logo-jager-100--1943


The 100. Jäger-Division was formed when 100. Leichte Infanterie-Division was redesignated in July 1942 and fought in the encirclement and Battle of Staryyogkol, the advance across the Don, the drive to the Volga and the street fighting in Stalingrad. It was encircled with 6. Armee in November 1942 and destroyed in January 1943.

It was reformed in the Belgrade area in April 1943 and was transferred to Albania in July. It was transferred to the eastern front in March 1944 and joined the forces fighting to break the encirclement of 1. Panzer-Armee. It took part in the withdrawal from Russia and the fighting in Hungary before surrendering to the Soviet Red Army at the end of the war in Silesia.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Werner Sanne (6 July 1942 - 31 Jan 1943) (POW)
Generalleutnant Willibald Utz (25 Apr 1943 - 1 Jan 1945)
Oberst Hans Kreppel (1 Jan 1945 - 31 Jan 1945)
Generalmajor Otto Schury (1 Feb 1945 - May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Wolfgang Henkel (6 July 1942 - 31 Jan 1943) (POW)
Oberstleutnant Jürgen Bennecke (25 Mar 1943 - 30 Sep 1944)
Oberstleutnant Karl Krückeberg (30 Sep 1944 - 24 Jan 1945) (KIA)
Major Johann Schmidt (10 Feb 1945 - May 1945)

Area of operations

Eastern front, southern sector (July 1942 - Oct 1942)
Stalingrad (Oct 1942 - Jan 1943)
Yugoslavia (Apr 1943 - July 1943)
Albania (July 1943 - Mar 1944)
Eastern front, southern sector (Mar 1944 - Sep 1944)
Hungary, Silesia (Sep 1944 - May 1945)

Holders of high awards

(100. Leichte Infanterie-Division & 100. Jäger-Division)
Holders of the Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
- Bermond, Georg, 09.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Jäg.Rgt. 54
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
- Heinzel, [first name not listed], 20.08.1941 (220), Leutnant, 16./Inf.Rgt. 54
- Holzmann, [first name not listed], 20.08.1941 (221), Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 15./Inf.Rgt. 54
- Rock, Gottfried, 17.10.1944 (4201), Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 8./Jäg.Rgt. 227
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (46)
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (16)
Holders of the Knight's Cross (13) (12 RK + 1 EL)

Order of battle (1942)

Jäger-Regiment 54
Jäger-Regiment 227
verstärktes Infanterie-Regiment 369 (kroatisch) (1)
Radfahr-Abteilung 100
Artillerie-Regiment 83
Pionier-Bataillon 100
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 100
Nachrichten-Abteilung 100
Feldersatz-Bataillon 100
Versorgungseinheiten 100

Order of battle (1944-1945)

Jäger-Regiment 54
Jäger-Regiment 227
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 100
Artillerie-Regiment 83
Pionier-Bataillon 100
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 100
Nachrichten-Abteilung 100
Feldersatz-Bataillon 83
Versorgungseinheiten 100

Heer Jäger Sleeve Badge
sleeve-heer-jager
(Courtesy of The Ruptured Duck)

Notable members

Jürgen Bennecke (recipient of the German Cross in both Gold and Silver)
Friedrich Pein (sniper credited with 200+ kills)

Footnotes

1. The verstärktes Infanterie-Regiment 369 (kroatisch) was attached to the division on 2 July 1941. It was destroyed with the 100. Jäger-Division at Stalingrad in January 1943. Reformed in March 1943 by the redesignation of Grenadier-Regiment 969 (kroatisch), Grenadier-Regiment 369 (kroatisch) and assigned to the 369. Infanterie-Division (kroatische).

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Hanns Neidhardt - Mit Tanne und Eichenlaub: Kriegschronik der 100. Jäger Division, vormals 100. leichte infanterie Division

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.