The below information was provided by Allen Milcic and is based on research conducted by Mato Rupic, Croatian State Archive, Zagreb.

Ministar-predsjednik (Minister-President)
Dr. Ante Pavelic (16 Apr 1941 - 2 Sep 1943)
Dr. Nikola Mandic (2 Sep 1943 - ? May 1945)

Ministar-potpredsjednik (Minister-Vice President)
Dr. Osman Kulenovic (16 Apr 1941 - 7 Oct 1941)
Dr. Dzafer Kulenovic (7 Oct 1941 - May 1945)

Ministar-postrojnik
Postrojnik is a unique Ustasa function, a deputy of the Ustasa political party, 2nd only to the Poglavnik. From 1942, the Postrojnik was also a minister of the NDH government.
Dr. Ljudevit Solc (15 Apr 1942 - 30 Apr 1943)
Dr. Lovro Susic (30 Apr 1943 - May 1945)

Ministar-prabiljeznik
Another unique Ustasa function, the prabiljeznik was the keeper of the State Seal, and the authority who co-signed legislation.
Dr. Mirko Puk (11 Oct 1942 - 11 Oct 1943)
Dr. Andrija Artukovic (11 Oct 1943 - May 1945)

Ministar-predsjednik Zakonodavnog povjerenstva
A seperate entity within the NDH government, headed by a Minister-President, which drafted and updated state laws. Abolished in 1942.
Dr. Milovan Zanic (16 Apr 1941 - 12 Feb 1942)

Ministar hrvatskog domobranstva/oruzanih snaga (Minister of the Domobranstvo/Armed Forces)
Slavko Kvaternik (16 Apr 1941 - 4 Jan 1943)
Dr. Ante Pavelic (4 Jan 1943 - 2 Sep 1943)
Miroslav Navratil (2 Sep 1943 - 29 Jan 1944)
Ante Vokic (29 Jan 1944 - 30 Aug 1944)
Nikola Steinfl (30 Aug 1944 - May 1945)

Ministar vanjskih poslova (Minister of Foreign Affairs)
Dr. Ante Pavelic (16 Apr 1941 - 9 June 1941)
Dr. Mladen Lorkovic (9 June 1941 - 23 Apr 1943)
Dr. Mile Budak (23 Apr 1943 - 5 Nov 1943)
Dr. Stijepo Peric (5 Nov 1943 - 29 Apr 1944)
Dr. Mladen Lorkovic (29 Apr 1944 - 5 May 1944)
Dr. Mehmed Alajbegovic (5 May 1944 - May 1945)

Ministar unutarnjih poslova
(Minister of Internal Affairs)
Dr. Andrija Artukovic (16 Apr 1941 - 10 Oct 1942)
Dr. Ante Niksic (10 Oct 1942 - 29 Apr 1943)
Dr. Andrija Artukovic (30 Apr 1943 - 11 Oct 1943)
Dr. Mladen Lorkovic (11 Oct 1943 - 30 Aug 1944)
Dr. Mato Frkovic (31 Aug 1944 - May 1945)

Ministar pravosudja i bogostovlja (Minister of Justice and Religion)
Dr. Mirko Puk (16 Apr 1941 - 10 Oct 1942)
Dr. Andrija Artukovic (10 Oct 1942 - 1 Apr 1943)
Dr. Jozo Dumandzic (1 Apr 1943 - 25 Aug 1943)
Dr. Pavao Canki (25 Aug 1943 - May 1945)

Ministar nastave/narodne prosvjete (Minister of Education)
Dr. Mile Budak (16 Apr 1941 - 2 Nov 1941)
prof. Stjepan Ratkovic (2 Nov 1941 - 10 Oct 1942)
Dr. Mile Starcevic (10 Oct 1942 - 11 Oct 1943)
Dr. Julije Makanec (11 Oct 1943 - May 1945)

Ministar obrta, veleobrta i trgovine (for lack of a better translation into English - Minister of the Trades)
Marijan Simic (30 June 1941 - 15 Oct 1941)
Dr. Dragutin Toth (15 Oct 1941 - 10 Oct 1942)
Dr. Josip Cabas (11 Oct 1942 - 1 Feb 1944)
Dr. Vjekoslav Vrancic (3 Apr 1944 - May 1945)

Ministar narodnoga gospodarstva (Minister of the People's Economy)
Dr. Lovro Susic (16 Apr 1941 - 30 June 1941)
Dr. Josip Balen (10 Oct 1942 - 11 Oct 1943)

Ministar seljackog gospodarstva
(Minister of Farming Economy)
Dr. Jozo Dumandzic (1 July 1941 - 10 Oct 1942)
Dr. Stjepan Hefer (11 Oct 1943 - May 1945)

Ministar drzavne riznice
(Minister of Finance)
Dr. Vladimir Kosak (1 July 1941 - 1 Apr 1943)
Dr. Ante Filipancic (1 Apr 1943 - 10 Oct 1943)
Dr. Dragutin Toth (11 Oct 1943 - May 1945)

Ministar prometa i javnih radova (Minister of Transportation and Public Works)
Dr. Hilmija Beslagic (1 July 1941 - 11 Oct 1943)
Ante Vokic (11 Oct 1943 - 30 Aug 1944)
Dr. Jozo Dumandzic (31 Aug 1944 - May 1945)

Ministar sumarstva i rudarstva
(Minister of Forestry and Mining)
Dr. Ivica Frkovic (16 Apr 1941 - 10 Oct 1943)
Dr. Josip Balen (11 Oct 1943 - May 1945)

Ministar udruzbe (Minister of Integration)
Dr. Jozo Dumandzic (16 Apr 1941 - 1 July 1941)
Dr. Lovro Susic (1 July 1941 - 10 Oct 1942)

Ministar zdravstva
(Minister of Health)
Dr. Mladen Petric (16 April 1941 - 10 Oct 1942)
The Ministry of Health and Ministry of Integration were amalgamated into a single ministry on October 10, 1942.

Ministar zdravstva i udruzbe (Minister of Health and Integration)
Janko Tortic (10 Oct 1942 - May 1945)

Ministar skrbi za postradale krajeve (Minister of Supply for War-Ravaged Areas)
Dr. Mehmed Alajbegovic (11 Oct 1943 - 5 May 1944)
Dr. Meho Mehicic (5 May 1944 - May 1945)

Ministar za oslobodjene krajeve (Minister of Liberated Territories)
Dr. Edo Bulat (11 Oct 1943 - 20 May 1944)

Ministri bez lisnice (Ministers without Portfolio)
Dr. Edo Bulat (20 May 1944 - May 1945)
Dr. Ivica Frkovic (31 Aug 1944 - May 1945)

Drzavni Ministri (State Ministers)
Dr. Savo Besarovic (11 Oct 1943 - May 1945)
Dr. Zivan Kuvezdic (11 Oct 1943 - May 1945)
Janko Tortic (2 Mar 1942 - 11 Oct 1942)
Dr. Milovan Zanic (12 Feb 1942 - 9 Nov 1943)

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.