27. Infantry Division was formed on 11 March 1943 in Prokuplje, Yugoslavia as part of 1. corps. Consisted of 65th, 67th and 123rd Infantry Regiments. In the begining of September 1944 retreated to the old borders of Bulgaria and was disbanded.

Commanders

Maj.-General Hristo Kozarev (30 July 1943 - Sep 1944)

Order of battle

65th Infantry Regiment
   Formed on 10 March 1943 and stationed in Krusevac, Yugoslavia.
   On 18 December 1943 was disbanded.
   Again formed on 22 May 1944 and stationed in Prokuplje.
   Disbanded on 1 October 1944.
   Commander:
     Lt.-col. Boris Stanchev (1943)
67th Infantry Regiment
   Formed on 18 November 1941 in Kyustendil, Bulgaria as part of 16. division.
   Stationed near Alexandroupoli.
   On 1 June 1942 disbanded.
   Again formed on 10 March 1943 as part of 27. division.
   Stationed in Leskovac, Yugoslavia.
   Disbanded again on 20 December 1943.
   Commander:
     Lt.-Col Boris Belchev (1942)
123rd Infantry Regiment
   Formed in May 1941 as 3rd army reserve regiment.
   On 15 December 1943 renamed ot 123rd and disbanded on 01 October 1944.
   Commander:
     Col. Petar Lazarov

Sources used

Research by Dimitar Boykov
George F. Nafziger - Bulgarian Order of Battle in World War II

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.