25. Infantry Division was formed in September 1942 in Ruse, Bulgaria. Consisted of 71st, 72nd, 75th and 76th Infantry Regiments. Disbanded in May 1943 and again formed in Pojarevac, Yugoslavia on 01 July 1943 with 69th and 70th Infantry Regiments. In September 1944 retreated to Bulgaria. Disbanded in October 1944.

Commanders

Col. Ivan Rafailov (23 July 1943-24 Dec 1943)
MAj-General Nikola Grozdanov (25 Dec 1943 - 1944)
Col. Kiril Valiavicharski (1944)

Order of battle

69th Infantry Regiment
   Founded on 04 March 1942 and relocated to Nish, Serbia as part of 21. Division.
   On 1 October 1942 disbanded.
   Again formed on 29 June 1943 as part of 25th Division and stationed in Petrovac, Yugoslavia.
   In September 1944 retreated to Bulgaria. Disbanded in Oct 1944
   Commanders:
     Lt-Col. Boris Kalaydjiev (1942)
70th Infantry Regiment
   Formed in 1942 from cadres of 10th, 44th and 47th Infantry Regiments.
   Stationed in Aegean Thrace as part of 16. Division.
   In December 1942 demobilised. On 01 July 1943 again formed in Haskovo, Bulgaria and as part of 25. Division sent to Yugoslavia.
   In September 1944 disbanded.
   Commanders:
     Lt. Col. Dimitar Kolev (1942)

Sources used

Research by Dimitar Boykov
George F. Nafziger - Bulgarian Order of Battle in World War II

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.