The 13. Infantry Division was formed from 13. Light Division on 10 August 1943 and was disbanded in November 1944.
A large number of soldiers from the division ended up in the 25. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS Hunyadi (ungarische Nr. 1).

Commanders

Brigadier General Károly Ungár  (10 Aug 1943 - ? Mar 1944)
Colonel János Markóczy  (30 Mar 1944 - 1 Apr 1944)
Brigadier General Dr. Gygula Hankovszky  (1 Apr 1944 - 16 Oct 1944)
Brigadier General Jénö Sövényházi-Herdiczky  (16 Oct 1944 - 20 Dec 1944)
Colonel Sándor Vályi  (20 Dec 1944 - 27 Nov 1944)

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.