The 203. Sicherungs-Division was formed in June 1942 from Sicherungs-Brigade 203. It mainly served behind the front lines but also saw front line service at for example Kiev. It was redesignated 203. Infanterie-Division in October 1944.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Rudolf Pilz (1 Jan 1943 - 19 Aug 1944)
Generalleutnant Max Horn (19 Aug 1944 - 21 Oct 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Weiß (?-?)
Major Gerhard Mischner (Apr 1944-Oct 1944)

Area of operations

Eastern front, southern sector (Jan 1943 - Mar 1943)
Eastern front, central sector (Mar 1943 - Oct 1944)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
- Schmidt, Willi, 05.11.1944 (4392), Oberst, Kdr. Sich.Rgt. 608 / Korpsgruppe von dem Bach [Warsaw Uprising]
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (1)
- Bauer, Hermann, 20.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., I./Sich.Rgt. 608 / Korpsgruppe von dem Bach [Warsaw Uprising]

Order of battle

Sicherungs-Regiment 608
Sicherungs-Regiment 613
Artillerie-Abteilung 507
Ost-Kompanie 1./203
Ost-Reiterschwadron 2./230
Nachrichten-Kompanie 203
Versorgungseinheiten 203

Osttruppen attached to 203.Sicherungs-Division (5 Sep 1943)

Ost-Bataillon 602 (4 Kompanien)
1. Ost-Kompanie/203
- 2. Ost-Reiter-Schwadron/203

Sources used

Research by Jason von Zerneck
Andris J. Kursietis - The Wehrmacht at War 1939-1945
Samuel W. Mitcham Jr - Hitler's Legions: The German Army Order of Battle World War II
George F. Nafziger - The German Order of Battle: Infantry in World War II
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.