logo-inf-265

The 265. Infanterie-Division was formed in May 1943 at Truppenübungsplatz Bergen in France.  It was destroyed in Normandy in October 1944.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Walther Düvert (1 June 1943 - 27 July 1944)
Generalleutnant Hans Junck (27 July 1944 - 2 Oct 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberst Harry Pinski (10 Jun 1943-2 Oct 1944)

Area of operations

Germany (June 1943 - Aug 1943)
France (Aug 1943 - Oct 1944)

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 894
Grenadier-Regiment 895
Grenadier-Regiment 896
Artillerie-Regiment 265
Divisionseinheiten 265

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.