logo-inf-371


The 371. Infanterie-Division was formed in February 1942 at Truppenübungsplatz Beverloo in Belgium. It was trapped in Stalingrad and was destroyed in January 1943.

It was reformed in Brittany in April 1943 and surrendered to the Soviet forces at Deutsch-Brod at the end of the war.

This unit took part in anti-partisan operations in Croatia.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Richard Stempel (1 Apr 1942 - 26 Jan 1943)
General der Infanterie Hermann Niehoff (1 Apr 1943 - 10 June 1944)
Generalmajor Hans-Joachim Baurmeister (10 June 1944 - 10 July 1944)
General der Infanterie Hermann Niehoff (10 July 1944 - 2 Mar 1945)
Generalmajor Rolf Scherenberg (2 Mar 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

France (Apr 1942 - June 1942)
Eastern front, southern sector (June 1942 - Oct 1942)
Stalingrad (Oct 1942 - Jan 1943)
France (Apr 1943 - Nov 1943)
Italy & Slovenia (Nov 1943 - Dec 1943)
Croatia (Dec 1943 - Jan 1944)
Eastern front, southern sector (Jan 1944 - Feb 1945)
Poland & Czechoslovakia (Feb 1945 - May 1945)

Nicknames

Ähren-Division

Order of battle

Infanterie-Regiment 669
Infanterie-Regiment 670
Infanterie-Regiment 671
Artillerie-Regiment 371
Divisionseinheiten 371

Notable members

Karl Hetz (Deputy president of the Soviet-controlled Nationalkomitee Freies Deutschland, NKFD, after his capture at Stalingrad)

Sources used

Kenneth Bourne (ed.) - British documents on foreign affairs: Reports and papers from the Foreign Office, Series A, Part III
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.