Part of the "15 November 1942 - The calm before the storm series" by John Mulholland

Note: The political rank of "Gauleiter" was equivalent to the Heer rank of "Generaloberst".

Auslandsorganisation (AO) der NSDAP [Gau #43]:
Gauleiter: Ernst Wilhelm Bohle: 1933 to 1945.

Gauleitung BADEN der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Robert Wagner: Mar.1925 to 1945.

Gauleitung BAYYREUTH der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Dr. Fritz Wächtler: 1935 to 1945.

Gauleitung BERLIN der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Dr. Paul Joseph Goebbels: 1928 to 1945.

Reichgau DANZIG-WESTPREUßEN:
Gauleiter: Albert Forster: 1939 to 1945.

Gauleitung DÜSSELDORF der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Friedrich Karl Florian: 1930 to 1945.

Gauleitung ESSEN der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Josef Terboven: 1928 to 1945.
Acting Gauleiter: Fritz Schlessmann: (served a acting Gauleiter 1940 to 1945).

Gauleitung (Franconia) FRANKEN der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Karl Holz: (served a acting Gauleiter 1940 to 1945).

Gauleitung HALLE-MERSEBURG der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Joachim-Albrecht Eggeling: 1937 to 1945.

Gauleitung HAMBURG der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Karl Kaufmann: 1929 to 1945.

Gauleitung HESSEN-NASSAU der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Jakob Sprenger: 1933 to 1945.

Reichgau (Carinthia) KÄRNTEN:
Gauleiter: Dr. Friedrich Rainer: 1941 to 1944.

Gauleitung (Cologne-Aachen) KÖLN-AACHEN  der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Josef Grohé: 1931 to 1945.

Gauleitung KURHESSEN der NSDAP: (old Hessen-Nassau-Nord) until 1934):
Gauleiter: Karl Weinrich: 1928 to 1943.

Gauleitung MAGDEBURG-ANHALT der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Rudolf Jordan: 1937 to 1945.

Gauleitung (Main-Franconia) MAINFRANKEN der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Dr. Otto Hellmuth: 1928 to 1945.

Gauleitung MARK BRANDENBURG der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Emil Stürtz: 1936 to 1945.

Gauleitung MECKLENBURG {Schwerin} der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Friedrich Hildebrandt: 1931 to 1945.

Gauleitung MOSELLAND (formally Koblenz-Trier) der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Gustav Simon: 1931 to 1945.

Gauleitung (Munich-Upper Bavaria) MÜNCHEN-OBERBAYERN der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Adolf Wagner: 1933 to 1944.

Reichgau (Lower Danube) NIEDERDONAU:
Gauleiter: Dr. Hugo Jury: 1938 to 1945.

Gauleitung (Lower Silesia) NIEDERSCHLESIEN der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Karl Hanke: 1940 to 1945.

Reichgau (Upper Danube) OBERDONAU:
Gauleiter: August Eigruber: 1938 to 1945.

Gauleitung (Upper Silesia) OBERSCHLESIEN der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Fritz Bracht: 1941 - 1945.

Gauleitung (East Hannover) OST HANNOVER der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Otto Telschow: 1925 to 1945.

Gauleitung (East Prussia) OSTPREUßEN der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Erich Koch: 1928 to 1945.

Gauleitung (Pomerania) POMMERN der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Franz Schwede-Coburg: 1934 to 1945.

Gauleitung (Saxony) SACHSEN der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Martin Mutschmann: 1925 to 1945.

Reichgau SALZBURG:
Gauleiter: Gustav Adolf Scheel: 1941 to 1945.

Gauleitung SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Hinrich Lohse

Gauleitung (Swabia) SCHWABEN der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Karl Wahl: 1928 to 1945.

Reichgau (Styria) STEIERMARK:
Gauleiter: Dr. Siegfried Uiberreither: 1938 to 1945.

Reichgau SUDETENLAND:
Gauleiter: Konrad Henlein: 1939 to 1945.

Gauleitung (South Hannover-Brunswick) SÜD-HANNOVER-BRAUNSCHWEIG der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Harmann Lauterbacher: Aug. 1940 to 1945.

Gauleitung (Thuringia) THÜRINGEN der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Fritz Sauckel: 1927 to 1945.

Reichgau TIROL-VORARLBERG:
Gauleiter: Franz Hofer: 1938 to 1945.

Reichgau WARTHELAND:
Gauleiter: Arthur Greiser: 1939 to 1945.

Gauleitung WESER-EMS der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Paul Wegener: June 1942 to 1945.

Gauleitung WESTFALEN-NORD der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Dr. Alfred Meyer: 1931 to 1945.

Gauleitung WESTFALEN-SÜD der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Paul Giesler: 1941 to 1943.

Gauleitung WESTMARK  der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Josef Bürckel: 1935 to 1944.

Reichgau (Vienna) WIEN:
Gauleiter: Baldur von Schirach: 1940 - 1945.

Gauleitung WÜRTTEMBERG-HOHENZOLLERN der NSDAP:
Gauleiter: Wilhelm Murr: 1928 to 1945.

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.