The Border Jäger Brigade (Rajajääkäriprikaati) was formed on 27 June 1944 and disbanded in November 1944.

Commanders

Eversti Kustaa Inkala (4 July 1944 - 10 Oct 1944)
Eversti Eero Juva (10 Oct 1944 - 30 Nov 1944)

Sources used

Research by Mikko H.

Reference material on this unit

Antti Henttonen & Matti Lappalainen - Tuolla Puolen Syvärin.Rajajääkäripataljoona 4 Jatkosodassa
Antero Vuorio & Sulo Lönnström - Rajajääkäripataljoona 7 
Veikko Karhunen - Raatten Tieltä Kostamukseen.Rajajääkäripataljoona 8 jatkosodassa

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.