The 7. Field Replacement Division was mobilized 26 August 1944 and disbanded in March 1945. Its remnants were absorbed by the Szt. László Division.

Commanders

Brigadier General József Finta (? Aug 1944 - 16 Oct 1944)
Brigadier General József Kisfaludy (? Dec 1944 - ? Mar 1945)

Order of Battle

3 x Replacement Infantry Regiment
Replacement Artillery Battalion
Replacement Engineer Company
Replacement Mixed Signal Company
Replacement Supply Services Company

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.