17. Division (17. Divisioona)

Commanders

Eversti Aarne Snellman (11 June 1941 - 13 Apr 1942) (KIA) (1)
Eversti Viktor Sundman (13 Apr 1942 - 28 Nov 1944)

Nicknames

Tammidivisioona (Oak Division)

Other militaria

A special medal was awarded to those who served in this unit, the 17. Division Commemorative Cross.
fi-award-17-cross
(Courtesy of Joel Sjögren)

Footnotes

1. Aarne Snellman was wounded 13 April 1942 when Soviet bombers attacked his his command post at Vaaseni, he died of his wounds on 28 April 1942.

Sources used

Research by Mikko H.

Reference material on this unit

Björn Immonen, Toivo Siikarla, Göran Westerlund & Niilo Voipio - Tammidivisioona
Jarl Gallen - Tre Bataljoner
Nils-Erik Nykvist - Sextiettan.Infanteriregemente 61 1941-44
Arvo Ojala - Salon Seudun Rykmentin Tie
Tage Nordström - Kavas Bataljong (II/JR 13)
Heikki Huttunen - I/KTR 8:n Vaiheet 1941-44

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.