7. Division (7. Divisioona)

Commanders

Eversti Antero Svensson (17 June 1941 - 1 Aug 1943)
Eversti William Häkli (? Aug 1943 - Jan 1944) (deputy)
Kenraalimajuri Selim Isakson (28 Jan 1944 - 15 Nov 1944)

Nicknames

Kalpadivisioona (Sword Division)

Other militaria

A special medal was awarded to those who served in this unit, the 7. Division Commemorative Cross
fi-award-7-cross
(Courtesy of Jani / Finnmedals)

Sources used

Research by Mikko H.

Reference material on this unit

Martti Haahtela, Antti Juutilainen & Väinö Salmela - Taisteleva JR 9.Jalkaväkirykmentti 9 1941-1944
Erik Sandberg - Mäntlahden Krh - aseveljet 1940-1945
Mauno Kuosa - Täss'Savon Joukko Tappeli.Jalkaväkirykmentti 30 Vuosina 1941-1944
Toimikunta - Suvasrannoilta Syvärille
Yrjö Keinonen - Kärkijoukkoina Syvärille
Toimikunta - Riistavedeltä Rintamalle
Ari Hirvonen - Kaltimosta Kopovaan : Enolaisen Kevyt Osasto 15:n Tie 1941-1942
Jorma Mutanen - Pakana. III/KTR 2 1941-1944

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.