5. Division (5. Divisioona)

Commanders

Eversti Eino Koskimies (18 June 1941 - 11 July 1941)
Eversti Ruben Lagus (11 July 1941 - 25 July 1941) (1)
Eversti Ilmari Karhu (25 July 1941 - 16 June 1942)
Kenraalimajuri Kustaa Tapola (16 June 1942 - 21 Sep 1944)

Kustaa Tapola
fi-tapola-kustaa
(Courtesy of Juha)

Nicknames

Ilvesdivisioona (Lynx Division)

Footnotes

1. The commander of the VI Armeijakunta (VI Army Corps) Kenraalimajuri Paavo Talvela had exceeded his authority by relieving a division commander and appointing a new one, accordingly sotamarsalkka Mannerheim replaced Talvela's choice Eversti Lagus by Eversti Karhu.

Sources used

Research by Mikko H.

Reference material on this unit

Kalle Hiissa - II/KTR 3:n Vaiheet 1941-44
Jaakko Korjus - Jäähyväiset Syvärille
Antti Numminen - Janakkalan Patteriston Taistelujen Tie : RsPsto 24:n Vaiheet 1941-1944
Arvo Ojala - Lounais-Hämeen Rykmentin Taistelujen Tie
Einar Palmunen - Hämäläis Divisioona Jatkosodassa
Einar Palmunen - Ilves Divisioona Kuvina
Einar Palmunen - Hämäläis Divisioona Etulinjasta kenttäsairaalaan
Erkki Sinersalo - Rasin Koululta Syvärille 1941-1944.Kertomuksia Viialan ja Ympäristökuntien Miesten Sotaretkestä Jatkosodan Aikana
Toimikunta - JR 2 Kannaksella Ja Syvärillä
Toimikunta - III/KTR 3.Forssan Patteristo

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.