Einsatzgruppe A was one of the Einsatzgruppen formed during the invasion of the Soviet Union and was disbanded 17 October 1944.

Commanders
SS-Brigadeführer Dr. Walter Stahlecker (22 June 1941 - 23 Mar 1942)
SS-Brigadeführer Heinz Jost (23 Mar 1942 - 15 June 1942)
SS-Oberführer Dr. Hubert Achamer-Pifrader (15 June 1942 - 5 Sep 1943)
SS-Gruppenführer Friedrich Panzinger (5 Sep 1943 - 6 May 1944)
SS-Brigadeführer Dr. Wilhelm Fuchs (6 May 1944 - 17 Oct 1944)

Sonderkommando 1a

It was disbanded 15 October 1944.

Commanders
SS-Standartenführer Dr Martin Sandberger (1 Dec 1941 - 1 Aug 1943)
SS-Obersturmbannführer Bernhard Baatz (1 Aug 1943 - 15 Oct 1944)

Sonderkommando 1b

It was disbanded 1st October 1943.

Commanders
SS-Oberführer Dr. Erich Ehrlinger (12 Dec 1941 - 24 Feb 1942)
SS-Sturmbannführer Walter Hofmann (24 Feb 1942 - 13 Mar 1942)
SS-Obersturmbannführer Dr. Eduard Strauch (13 March 1942 - 30 June 1943)
SS-Obersturmbannführer Dr. Erich Isselhorst (30 June 1943 - 1 Oct 1943)

Einsatzkommando 1c

It was disbanded 28 November 1942.

Commanders
SS-Sturmbannführer Kurt Graaf (1 Aug 1941 - 28 Nov 1942)

Einsatzkommando 2

It was disbanded 2 March 1944.

Commanders
SS Obersturmführer Rudolf Batz (1 June 1941 - 4 Nov 1941)
SS Obersturmbannführer Dr. Eduard Strauch (4 Nov 1941 - 3 Dec 1941)
SS Sturmbannführer Dr. Rudolf Lange (3 Dec 1941 - 2 Mar 1944)

Einsatzkommando 3

It was also known as Rollkommando and was disbanded 1 January 1945.

Commanders
SS-Standartenführer Karl Jäger (1 June 1941 - 15 Sep 1943)
SS-Brigadeführer Dr. Wilhelm Fuchs (15 Sep 1943 - 11 May 1944)
SS-Obersturmbannführer Hans-Joachim Böhme (11 May 1944 - 1 Jan 1945)

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.