VI Army Corps (VI Armeijakunta) was formed on 30 June 1941 from the HQ of V Armeijakunta and disbanded on 30 November 1944.

Commanders

Kenraalimajuri Paavo Talvela (30 June 1941 - 15 Jan 1942)
Kenraalimajuri Antero Svensson (15 Jan 1942 - 30 Jan 1942) (acting)
Kenraalimajuri Aarne Blick (30 Jan 1942 - 6 July 1944) (temporary) (1)
Kenraalimajuri Ruben Lagus (29 Sep 1943 - 12 Oct 1943) (acting)
Kenraalimajuri Armas-Eino Martola (6 July 1944 - 21 Sep 1944)
Kenraalimajuri Kustaa Tapola (21 Sep 1944 - 30 Nov 1944)

Other militaria

A special medal was awarded to those who served in this unit, the Aunus Cross.
fi-award-aunus-cross
(Courtesy of Jaska Petsola)

Footnotes

1. Blick was replaced by Martola after Blick had withdrawn the army corps without informing his superior, Commander of the Aunuksen Ryhmä (Olonets Group) kenraaliluutnantti Paavo Talvela.

Sources used

Research by Mikko H.

Reference material on this unit

Asevelitoimikunta - RjP 3 Sotapolulla ja Rauhantiellä
Antti Henttonen & Matti Lappalainen - Tuolla Puolen Syvärin.Rajajääkäripataljoona 4 Jatkosodassa

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.