by Gareth Collins

Formed in Bergen in Western Norway on 01 Feb 1943 from the Admiral der norwegischen Westküste and was subordinate to the Marineoberkommando Norwegen. Its area of control ranged from Kap Statlandet to Langesund in Eastern Norway. The Kommandierender Admiral der norwegischen Westküste was not only a coastal commander but also controlled Security Forces in the Norwegian west coast, which were assigned mission by mission (mine clearance, mine laying etc). In May 1944 the 5. and 6. Küstensicherungsverband were added to the control of the Kommandierender Admiral. Further subordinate units & commands which won't be listed here were hospital ships, signals officers, artillerie, mine and torpedo commands, workshop ships, intendant services and tactical army coastal artillery units.

Kommandierender Admiral

Admiral Otto von Schrader (01 Feb 1943-19 Jul 1945)

Chef des Stabes

Konteradmiral Bernhard Liebetanz (01 Feb 1943-10 Apr 1943)
Kapitän zur See Friedrich-Karl Wesemann (11 Apr 1943-31 Mar 1944)
Kapitän zur See der Reserve Georg Wildemann (01 Apr 1944-19 Jul 1945)

Stab
1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän der Reserve Georg Wildemann (01 Feb 1943-00 Mar 1944)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve August Kramer (00 Mar 1944-00 Sep 1944)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Claus Jacob (00 Sep 1944-00 Dec 1944)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Dr.jur. Max Immich (00 Dec 1944-00 May 1945)
2. Admiralstabsoffizier (A I K)
Kapitänleutnant M.A. der Reserve Jürgen Dierks (01 Feb 1943-00 May 1945)
3. Admiralstabsoffizier (A I M)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve August Fleschner (01 Feb 1943-00 Aug 1943)
Kapitänleutnant der Reserve Hanns Roland (00 Jan 1944-00 May 1945)
4. Admiralstabsoffizier (MNO)
Fregattenkapitän Otto Stavenhagen (01 Feb 1943-00 Apr 1943)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Dr. Ernst Krüger (00 Apr 1943-00 Mar 1944)
Korvettenkapitän (MN) der Reserve Kurt Miedtank (00 Mar 1944-00 May 1945)
5. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Carl Werner (01 Feb 1943-00 Mar 1943)
Ingenieur-Offizier
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) der Reserve Fritz Westerheide (01 Feb 1943-00 Aug 1944)
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Gustav Heinrich (00 Aug 1944-00 May 1945)
Ing.-K.
Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) der Reserve Dipl.Ing. Wilhelm Jarke (01 Feb 1943-00 Oct 1944)
Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) Kurt Kadner (00 Nov 1944-00 May 1945)
Artilleriewaffenreferent
Fregattenkapitän (W) Karl Sykulla (01 Feb 1943-00 Sep 1943)
Fregattenkapitän (W) Friedrich Bartling (00 Sep 1943-00 May 1945)
Sperrwaffenreferent
Korvettenkapitän (W) Gerhard Wagenknecht     (01 Feb 1943-00 May 1945)
Verwaltungsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän (V) der Reserve Hermann Kruse (01 Feb 1943-00 Sep 1943)
Korvettenkapitän (V) Arnold Zädow (00 Sep 1943-00 Feb 1945)
Geschwaderintendant Dr.jur. Albert Klas (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Feb 1945-00 May 1945)
Intendant
Marinestabsintendant Hans Henjes (01 Feb 1943-00 Mar 1944)
Geschwaderintendant Dr.jur. Albert Klas (00 Mar 1944-00 May 1945)
Hafenbaureferent unf Leiter des Oberbauamtes Bergen
Marinebaurat Ludwig Komoli (01 Feb 1943-00 May 1945)

Gericht des Admirals der norwegischen Westküste
Dienstaufsichtsrichter und Rechtsberater
Marinekriegsgerichtsrat Ernst Meinert (01 Feb 1943-00 Mar 1943)
Marineoberstabsrichter Hans Koehler-Klaess (00 Mar 1943-00 Jun 1944)
Marineoberstabsrichter der Reserve Hermann Gries (00 Jun 1944-00 May 1945)
Zweigstelle Kristiansand-Süd/Stavanger
Marinekriegsgerichtsrat der Reserve Johann Kraus (01 Feb 1943-00 May 1943)
Marineoberstabsrichter der Reserve Dr.jur. Curt Lüder (00 May 1943-00 May 1945)

Marinefestungspionierverbindungsstab
Führer
Oberstleutnant Franz Tellgmann (01 Feb 1943-00 Jun 1943)
Major Gerd Hansen (00 Jun 1943-00 Mar 1944)
Oberstleutnant z.V. William Rolffs (00 Mar 1944-00 May 1945)

Subordinate Commands & Units

Seekommandant Bergen
Seekommandant Kristiansand-Süd
Seekommandant Stavanger
Kriegsmarinewerft Bergen
5. Küstensicherungsverband
6. Küstensicherungsverband

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.