IV Army Corps (IV Armeijakunta) was formed on 18 June 1941, it became the HQ of Kannaksen Ryhmä (Isthmus Group) on 1 March 1942
It was reformed as HQ of IV Armeijakunta on 4 March 1944 and disbanded on 3 December 1944.

Commanders

Kenraaliluutnantti Karl Lennart Oesch (18 June 1941 - 31 Jan 1942)
Kenraalimajuri Taavetti Laatikainen (25 Aug 1941 - 30 Aug 1941) (acting)
Kenraaliluutnantti Harald Öhquist (1 Feb 1942 - 1 Mar 1942)
Kenraaliluutnantti Taavetti Laatikainen (4 Mar 1944 - 3 Dec 1944)

Other militaria

A special medal was awarded to those who served in this unit, the Karelian Isthmus Cross.

fi-award-karelian-isthmus
(Courtesy of Jaska Petsola)

Soldiers of IV Army Corps (IV Armeijakunta) on parade in Vyborg (Viipuri/Viborg) 31 August 1941

fi-armygroup4-viborg-parade
(Courtesy of SA-kuva)

Sources used

Research by Mikko H.

Reference material on this unit

Eero Vankka - Pion P 14.IV AK:n Pioneeripataljoona 1941-1944
Antti Peltonen - Tammelan patteristo Jatkosodassa.Kertomus Raskas Patteristo 15:n Taipaleelta 17.6.1941-19.11.1944

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.