56. SS-Standarte Franken

Commanders

SS-Sturmbannführer Emil Popp (1 Oct 1932 - 24 Dec 1933)
SS-Hauptsturmführer Helmut Schulz (24 Dec 1933 - 1 Mar 1934)
SS-Obersturmbannführer Karl Schulz (1 Mar 1934 - 14 Jan 1934)
SS-Standartenführer Walter Potzelt (14 June 1934 - 1 Jan 1939)
SS-Standartenführer Thjeodor Zittel (1 Jan 1939 - ? May 1945)

HQ

Bamberg (formed in Würzburg)

Sources used

Mark C. Yerger - Allgemeine-SS

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.