Lentorykmentti 3 (Flying Regiment 3) was formed just after the Winter War on 27 March 1940 using the HQ of disbanded Täydennyslentorykmentti 2 (Supplementary Flying Regiment 2). The regiment operated well into the post-war period, until all flying regiments were disbanded on 1 December 1952 and most of them formed into air commands (lennosto). Lentorykmentti 3 became the new 3. Lennosto, which was renamed Karjalan Lennosto at the beginning of 1957. It continues to operate by that name to this day.

Lentorykmentti 3 was the second Finnish fighter flying regiment, equipped with the new fighter aircraft received during and after the Winter War. It was considered the foremost fighter flying regiment form the summer of 1942 onwards.

Commanders

everstiluutnantti Einar Nuotio (9 Apr 1940 - 27 May 1943)
everstiluutnantti (1) Gustaf Magnusson (27 May 1943 - 17 March 1946)

Order of battle

Order of battle (Continuation War)
24. Squadron (July 1942 - Sep 1944)
26. Squadron (Sep 1941 - Aug 1944)
30. Squadron (June 1941 - Nov 1942)
32. Squadron (June 1941 - May 1942)
34. Squadron (Jan 1943 - Sep 1944)

Footnotes

1. Gustaf Magnusson was promoted to eversti on 27 August 1944.

Sources used

Kalevi Keskinen & Kari Stenman - LeR 3
Kari Stenman - Finnish Aces of World War 2

Reference material on this unit

Kalevi Keskinen & Kari Stenman - LeR 3

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.