by Gareth Collins

Formed in Brest in Brittany, France in August 1941 and subordinate to the 24. Marineflakregiment, then Marineflakbrigade III. In March 1942 it was moved to Kiel-Surendorf for re-organisation. In May 1943 it was shifted to Lorient and became subordinate to the IV. Marineflakbrigade. In October of the same year it was moved to Swinemünde for a short time and then to the South of France under the Seekommandant französische Riviera where it remained until its surrender there in August 1944.

Kommandeur

Kapitänleutnant der Reserve Dr. Werner Stracke (00 Aug 1941-00 Nov 1941)
Kapitänleutnant Delf Schmidt (00 Nov 1941-00 Nov 1941)
Korvettenkapitän M.A. Joachim Janke (00 Nov 1941-00 Jan 1943)
Korvettenkapitän M.A. der Reserve Georg Claussen (00 Jan 1943-11 Mar 1944)
Kapitänleutnant M.A. Ernst Schönegge (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Feb 1944-00 Mar 1944)
Kapitänleutnant M.A. der Reserve Jan Ukena (00 Mar 1944-00 Aug 1944)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.