by Gareth Collins

Formed in Altenwalde near Cuxhaven in Lower Saxony in April 1940, it was later moved to Husum in North Frisia/Schleswig-Holstein. The Abteilung was subordinate to Küstenbefehlshaber Nordfriesland, then Küstenbefehlshaber Deutsche Bucht. It was dissolved in May 1943.

Kommandeur

Korvettenkapitän M.A. Carl Eugen Münzenmaier (00 Apr 1940-00 Jun 1941)
Kapitänleutnant M.A. Fritz Schulz (00 Jun 1941-00 Mar 1942)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Otto von Heider (00 Mar 1942-00 May 1943)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.