by Gareth Collins

Formed in Memel in East Prussia in August 1941 from the Marineartillerieabteilung 117. It was subordinate to Seekommandant Libau until 15 December 1942 when it was moved to Sønderborg in Douth Denmark and became subordinate to Abschnitt Südjütland und dänische Inseln. On 01 January 1944 the Abteilung was moved to the control of the 2. Admiral der Ostsee and renamed 27. Schiffsstammabteilung.

Kommandeur

Korvettenkapitän z.V. Kurt Hufschmidt (00 Aug 1941-00 Jul 1942)
Korvettenkapitän M.A. Robert Fromme (00 Jul 1942-00 Aug 1943)
Kapitän zur See Friedrich Kastenbauer (00 Aug 1943-31 Dec 1943)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.