II Army Corps (II Armeijakunta) was formed on 5 June 1941, became Maaselän Ryhmä (Maaselkä Group) HQ on 1 March 1942.

It was reformed as II Armeijakunta HQ on 4 March 1944 and disbanded on 27 November 1944.

Commanders

Kenraalimajuri Paavo Talvela (5 June 1941 - 29 June 1941)
Kenraalimajuri Taavetti Laatikainen (29 June 1941 - 1 Mar 1942)
Kenraalimajuri Aarne Blick (25 Aug 1941 - 30 Aug 1941) (acting)
Kenraaliluutnantti Paavo Talvela (4 Mar 1944 - 14 June 1944)
Kenraalimajuri Einar Mäkinen (14 June 1944 - 27 Nov 1944)

Sources used

Research by Mikko H.

Reference material on this unit

Matti Koskimaa - Karhumäestä Ilomantsiin
Juuso Häikiö - Pioneeripataljoona 12:n Kirja
Antti Peltonen - Tammelan patteristo Jatkosodassa.Kertomus Raskas Patteristo 15:n Taipaleelta 17.6.1941-19.11.1944
H.Backman - JärPsto 1 1941-1944
Toimituskunta - Grova Sektionen 4
Toimituskunta - Tigerns Sektion 1941-1944

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.