by Gareth Collins

Formed on 01 October 1937 from a section of the Torpedoinspektion (T.J.) and until November 1938 the Marinenachrichteninspekteur (N.J.) was also the Inspekteur des Torpedowesens. It was subordinate to OKM for technical matters and to the Stationskommando Ostsee in all other matters. On 15 Jun 1941 the Inspektion was dissolved. All subordinate facilities were passed to the control of the Chef des Marinenachrichtendienstes in OKM. Disciplinary control of the commands were passed to the Höhere Kommandeur der Marinenachrichtenschulen, in particular the education and training of subordinate units and volunteer Wehrfunks/Gruppe Marine (FWGM) with 150 Ausbildungsstellen in the Reich.

Inspekteur

Vizeadmiral Friedrich Götting (m.W.d.G.b.) (01 Oct 1937-01 May 1938)
Kapitän zur See Erhard Maertens (i.V.) (02 May 1938-29 May 1938)
Vizeadmiral Friedrich Götting (30 May 1938-31 Oct 1938)
Admiral Günther Guse (01 Nov 1938-06 Mar 1939)
Kapitän zur See Erhard Maertens (i.V.) (07 Mar 1939-18 Mar 1939)
Admiral Günther Guse (19 Mar 1939-04 Aug 1939)
Kapitän zur See Gustav Kieseritzky (i.V.) (05 Aug 1939-25 Aug 1939)
Admiral Günther Guse (26 Aug 1939-15 Jun 1941)

Chef des Stabes

Kapitän zur See Erhard Maertens (01 Oct 1937-27 Apr 1939)
Kapitän zur See Gustav Kieseritzky (27 Apr 1939-20 Jun 1940)
Kapitän zur See Christian Magnussen (m.W.d.G.b.) (21 Jun 1940-15 Jun 1941)

Stab

Militärische Referenten
Fregattenkapitän Martin Wilcke (00 Oct 1937-00 Apr 1941)
Korvettenkapitän Walter Roll (00 Oct 1937-00 Apr 1940)

Inspektions-Verwaltungsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän (V) Paul Bockel (00 Oct 1937-00 Mar 1940)
Fregattenkapitän (V) Arnold Pila (00 Mar 1940-00 Oct 1940)
Korvettenkapitän (V) Karl Greiser (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Nov 1940-00 Dec 1940)
Fregattenkapitän (V) Fritz Schadewaldt (00 Dec 1940-00 Feb 1941)
Korvettenkapitän (V) Karl Greiser (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Feb 1941-00 Jun 1941)

Subordinate Commands & Units

Nachrichtenmittelversuchsanstalt der Marine (N.V.A.)
Nachrichtenmittelversuchskommando (N.V.K.)
Nachrichtenmittelerprobungskommando (N.E.K.)
Marinenachrichtenschule Aurich
Marinenachrichtenschule Mürwik
Marinenachrichtenschule Waren/Müritz
3. Marinenachrichtenabteilung (mot.)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.