by Gareth Collins

Formed on 01 October 1935 by order of the Chef des Marineleitung for the technical supervision of all personnel and material matters regarding engineering of ships and ship security. The office was named the 'Schiffsmaschineninspektion' until the war when it was worded as the 'Inspektion des Schiffsmaschinenwesens'. It was technically subordinate to the OKM and subordinate to the Marineoberkommando Nordsee. From peacetime the Inspektion was based in Wilhelmshaven, in March 1943 it had moved to Wesermünde, then from October 1943 to Nordholz by Cuxhaven. Finally in May 1945 it moved Glücksburg.

Inspekteur

Vizeadmiral (Ing.) Hans Fechter (01 Oct 1935-31 Dec 1939)
Admiral (Ing.) Erich Zieger (29 Mar 1943-30 Jun 1943)
Vizeadmiral (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Walter Fröhlich (29 Mar 1943-14 Jul 1945)

Chef des Stabes

Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Ernst Halwe (10 Sep 1935-27 Sep 1937)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Armin Wehrkamp (28 Sep 1937-07 Nov 1938)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Walter Fröhlich (08 Nov 1938-10 Dec 1939)
Konteradmiral (Ing.) Carl Weber (15 Oct 1941-14 Nov 1943)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Karl Ludwig Moritz (15 Nov 1943-00 Feb 1945)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Waldemar Seidel (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Feb 1945-00 May 1945)

Stab (1935-1943)

Gruppe Betriebsführung (M I-III)
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Ernst Hoffbauer (00 Jan 1939-00 Oct 1942)
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Alexander Ewe (00 Nov 1942-00 May 1943)
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Rudolph Kuppe (00 May 1943-00 Oct 1943)

Gruppe Betriebsstoffwirtschaft (M IV)
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Walter Türke (00 Oct 1938-00 Jul 1941)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Friedrich Strobel (00 Jul 1941-00 Jan 1943)
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Dietrich Zimmermann (00 Jan 1943-00 Oct 1943)

Gruppe fachliche Ausbildung an Land (M V)
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Curt Fiering (00 Oct 1938-00 Jun 1942)
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Hans Schober (00 Jun 1942-00 Oct 1943)
Gruppe Bordausbildung und Maschinengefechtsdienst (M VI-VII)
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Alfred Eichler (00 Jun 1937-00 Jun 1942)
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Günter Hielscher (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Jun 1942-00 Sep 1942)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Johannes Schreiner (00 Sep 1942-00 Nov 1943)

Gruppe Kriegsschiffbaulehrabteilungen (M VIII)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Johannes Nixdorff (00 Mar 1941-00 Aug 1941)
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Wolfgang Günther (00 Aug 1941-00 Nov 1943)

Stab (1943-1945)

Gruppe I - Gefechtsdienst und Betriebsführung an Bord
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Rudolph Kuppe (00 Oct 1943-00 May 1945)

Gruppe II - Maschinenbetriebsstoffwirtschaft und Rohstoffsparmaßnahmen
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Dietrich Zimmermann (00 Oct 1943-00 May 1945)

Gruppe III - Dienststellen der Inspektion und Ausbildung
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Waldemar Seidel (00 Nov 1943-00 May 1945)

Gruppe III - Dienststellen der Inspektion und Ausbildung
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Waldemar Seidel (00 Nov 1943-00 May 1945)

Inspektionsverwaltungsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän (V) z.V. Gerhard Voigt (00 Jun 1936-00 Mar 1940)
Fregattenkapitän (V) Ernst Bauer (00 Mar 1940-00 Sep 1943)
Fregattenkapitän (V) Johannes Kinzel (00 Sep 1943-00 Nov 1944)
Fregattenkapitän (V) Dipl.Kfm. Carl Wuttke (00 Nov 1944-00 May 1945)

Inspektionsarzt
Marineoberstabsarzt der Reserve Dr.med. Karl Daetz (00 Oct 1941-00 Oct 1942)
Geschwaderarzt der Reserve z.V. Dr.med. Rudolf Michaelis (00 Apr 1943-00 Nov 1944)
Flottenarzt Dr.med. Kurt Würfel (00 Nov 1944-00 May 1945)

Subordinate Commands & Units

Marineschule Kiel
Marineschule Wesermünde
Marinelehrwerkstatt Kiel
Marinelehrwerkstatt Wilhelmshaven
Höheres Kommando der Kriegsschiffbaulehrabteilungen (H.K.L.)
1. Schiffsmaschinenausbildungsabteilung
2. Schiffsmaschinenausbildungsabteilung

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.