by Gareth Collins

Formed on 01 April 1886 and had its headquarters in Kiel. During the period before World War One sections of the Inspektion were used to form further Inspektionen. With effect from the 01 Oct 1919 the Inspektion was renamed Inspektion des Torpedo-und Minenwesens. On 01 October 1936 it was again named the Torpedoinspektion (T.J.) as a separate Sperrwaffeninspektion was formed. In addition another section was used to form the Marinenachrichteninspektion in October 1937. In July 1944 it was moved from Kiel to Zoppot and in January 1945 it was again moved to Gettorf by Eckernförde. It was technically subordinate to OKM and for troop services to Marineoberkommando Ostsee.

Inspekteur

Vizeadmiral Friedrich Götting (01 Oct 1936-02 May 1937)
Kapitän zur See Erhard Maertens (i.V.) (03 May 1937-03 Jun 1937)
Vizeadmiral Friedrich Götting (04 Jun 1937-20 Jul 1937)
Kapitän zur See Erhard Maertens (i.V.) (21 Jul 1937-03 Aug 1937)
Vizeadmiral Friedrich Götting (04 Aug 1937-01 May 1938)
Kapitän zur See Joachim von Gerlach (i.V.) (2 May 1938-29 May 1938)
Vizeadmiral Friedrich Götting (30 May 1938-20 Dec 1939)
Vizeadmiral Oskar Kummetz (21 Dec 1939-29 May 1942)
Admiral Otto Ciliax (26 Jun 1942-21 Feb 1943)
Vizeadmiral Kurt Utke (22 Feb 1943-03 Dec 1944)
Konteradmiral Rudolf Junker (04 Dec 1944-21 Sep 1945)

Chef des Stabes

Kapitän zur See Erhard Maertens (01 Oct 1936-30 Sep 1937)
Kapitän zur See Joachim von Gerlach (01 Oct 1937-01 Nov 1938)
Konteradmiral Rudolf Junker (03 Nov 1938-17 Feb 1943)
Kapitän zur See Karl Klingner (18 Feb 1943-31 Oct 1944)
Kapitän zur See Gerhardt Böhmig (01 Nov 1944-21 Sep 1945)

Stab

Gruppe Ausbildung (A)
Korvettenkapitän Heinz Schuur (00 Jan 1941-00 Oct 1942)
Korvettenkapitän Kurt Haun (00 Oct 1942-00 Oct 1943)
Fregattenkapitän Gerhard Wiebe (00 Nov 1943-00 Sep 1944)
Kapitänleutnant Thilo-Leberecht von Trotha (00 Oct 1944-00 Mar 1945)
Korvettenkapitän Wilhelm Zahn (00 Mar 1945-00 May 1945)

Gruppe Technik (T)
Korvettenkapitän Walter Druschki (00 May 1937-00 Jul 1939)
Fregattenkapitän z.V. Kurt Zaeschmar (00 Jul 1939-00 Oct 1939)
Korvettenkapitän Eckart Prölss (00 Oct 1939-00 Nov 1943)
Korvettenkapitän Wilhelm Kohlbach (00 Nov 1943-00 May 1945)

Gruppe Ingenieurwesen (Ing.)
Konteradmiral (Ing.) Walter Steiner (30 May 1938-17 Dec 1943)
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Wilhelm Reinhard (00 Jan 1944-00 Mar 1944)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Wilhelm Mende (00 Mar 1944-00 Jan 1945)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Johann Deters (00 Jan 1945-00 May 1945)

Gruppe Frontversorgung (F)
Konteradmiral (Ing.) Walter Steiner (00 Sep 1939-00 Oct 1943)
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Kurt Weschke (00 Oct 1943-00 May 1945)

Gruppe Waffenbaubeamte (P)
Marinebaudirektor Dr.Ing. Paul Schreiber (00 Nov 1938-00 Nov 1939)
Marineoberbaurat Dipl.Ing. Wilhelm Gieseke (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Dec 1939-00 May 1940)
Marinebaudirektor Carl Kunze (00 May 1940-00 Jun 1942)
Marinebaudirektor Dipl.Ing. Wilhelm Gieseke (00 Jun 1942-00 Sep 1943)
Marineoberbaurat Dipl.Ing. Eberhart Westermann (00 Oct 1943-00 Mar 1945)
Marinebaurat Dipl.Ing. Eberhard Marggraff (00 Mar 1945-00 May 1945)

Inspektionsverwaltungsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän (V) z.V. Christian Benck (00 May 1938-00 Sep 1942)
Fregattenkapitän (V) Dr. Hans Arlett (00 Sep 1942-00 Aug 1944)
Kapitän zur See (V) Ernst Bethmann (00 Aug 1944-00 May 1945)

Adjutant
Kapitänleutnant Itel-Jobst Freiherr von Vincke (00 Oct 1938-00 Nov 1941)
Korvettenkapitän Theodor Zaubzer (00 Nov 1941-00 May 1943)
Korvettenkapitän z.V. Ferdinand Freiherr von Wrede (00 May 1943-00 Dec 1943)
Oberleutnant (AMD) Peter Stephan (00 Dec 1943-00 Jul 1944)
Kapitänleutnant z.V. Dr. Konrad Berningshaus (00 Jul 1944-00 May 1945)

Subordinate Commands & Units

Höheres Kommandeur der Torpedoschulen (H.K.T.)
Torpedoschule Mürwik
Unterseebootsschule (U.S.)
Marinegasschutzschule (Gs.S.)
Torpedoversuchsanstalt (T.V.A.)
Chemisch-Physikalische Versuchsanstalt der Marine (C.P.V.A.)
Torpedoerprobungskommando
Torpedoarsenal Atlantik
Torpedoarsenal Mitte
Torpedoarsenal Norwegen
Torpedoarsenal Ost
Torpedoarsenal West

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.