by Gareth Collins

Formed in November 1938 from the 6. and 8. Zerstörer-Divisionen. Dissolved in April 1940 with its subordinate Zerstörer moving to the control of 6. Zerstörerflottille.

Chef

Fregattenkapitän Ulrich Brockstein (01 Nov 1938-03 Apr 1939)
Fregattenkapitän Erich Bey (04 Apr 1939-10 May 1940)

Flottillen-Ingenieur
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Franz Piplow (04 Apr 1939-00 Dec 1939)
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Ehme Suhrmeyer (00 Dec 1939-10 May 1940)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Knight's Cross (1)
- Bey, Erich 09.05.1940 Kapitän zur See Chef 4. Z-Flottille


Schiffe

Z-9 'Wolfgang Zenker'
Z-11 'Bernd von Arnim'
Z-10 'Hans Lody'
Z-12 'Erich Giese'
Z-13 'Erich Koellner'

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.