by Gareth Collins

Formed in December 1939 from the 5. Zerstörer-Division. Dissolved in April 1940 with its subordinate Zerstörer moving to the control of 6. Zerstörerflottille.

Chef

Fregattenkapitän Hans-Joachim Gadow (01 Dec 1939-13 Apr 1940)

Flottillen-Ingenieur
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Waldemar Seidel (00 Dec 1939-00 Apr 1940)

Schiffe

Z-17 'Diether von Roeder'
Z-18 'Hans Lüdemann'
Z-19 'Hermann Kühne'
Z-20 'Karl Galster'
Z-22 'Anton Schmidt'

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.