by Gareth Collins

Formed in November 1938 from the 2. Zerstörer-Division. Dissolved in May 1940 with its subordinate Zerstörer moving to the control of 6. Zerstörerflottille.

Chef

Kapitän zur See Friedrich Bonte (01 Nov 1938-25 Oct 1939)
Fregattenkapitän Rudolf von Pufendorf (26 Oct 1939-00 May 1940)

Flottillen-Ingenieur
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Waldemar Seidel (00 Apr 1939-00 Dec 1939)
Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) Bernhardt Biederbick (00 Dec 1939-00 May 1940)

Schiffe

Z-5 'Paul Jacobi'
Z-6 'Theodor Riedel'
Z-7 'Hermann Schoemann'
Z-8 'Bruno Heinemann'
Z-1 'Leberecht Maaß'

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.