by Gareth Collins

Formed in Copenhagen on 16 April 1944 from the Kommandierender Admiral Dänemark and subordinate to the Marineoberkommando Ostsee. It was tasked with the coastal defence of Denmark while the naval protection of off-shore Denmark was taken over by 8. Sicherungsdivision. From October 1944 the HQ was moved from Copenhagen to Aarhus.

Kommandierender Admiral

Vizeadmiral Hans-Heinrich Wurmbach (16 Apr 1944-08 May 1945)

Chef des Stabes

Kapitän zur See Max Freymadl (16 Apr 1944-08 May 1945)

Führungsstab
1. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän z.V. Walter Lechler (16 Apr 1944-00 May 1944)
Kapitän zur See Paul Friedrich Düwel (00 May 1944-00 Nov 1944)
Korvettenkapitän Eberhard Homeyer (00 Nov 1944-00 Apr 1945)
Korvettenkapitän Wolfgang Haack (00 Apr 1945-08 May 1945)
2. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän M.A. der Reserve Dr. Theo Roters (16 Apr 1944-08 May 1945)
3. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Dr. Fritz Schubert (16 Apr 1944-00 Aug 1944)
Kapitänleutnant Hermann Bock (00 Aug 1944-08 May 1945)
4. Admiralstabsoffizier
Korvettenkapitän (MN) Heinrich Hartmann (16 Apr 1944-00 Mar 1945)
Korvettenkapitän Walter Pommerehne (00 Mar 1945-08 May 1945)

Quartiermeisterstab
Quartiermeister
Korvettenkapitän z.V. Walter Lechler (00 May 1944-08 May 1945)
Ing.-Referent
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Max Töppe (16 Apr 1944-08 May 1945)
Artilleriewaffenreferent
Korvettenkapitän (W) der Reserve Heinrich Voss (16 Apr 1944-08 May 1945)
Sperrwaffenreferent
Korvettenkapitän (W) Johann-Gustav Gillert (00 May 1944-08 May 1945)
Luftschutzreferent
Korvettenkapitän M.A. der Reserve z.V. Richard Wittber (16 Apr 1944-08 May 1945)
Leitender Sanitätsoffizier
Geschwaderarzt Dr.med. Gustav Thermann (16 Apr 1944-08 May 1945)
Verwaltungsoffizier
Fregattenkapitän (V) Dipl.-Kfm. Carl Wuttke (16 Apr 1944-00 Nov 1944)
Korvettenkapitän (V) Theodor Wulff (00 Nov 1944-08 May 1945)
Intendant
Marineoberstabsintendant Zippel (16 Apr 1943-08 May 1945)
P I
Korvettenkapitän z.V. Gerhard Hoefer (16 Apr 1944-00 Mar 1945)

Gericht des Kommandierenden Admirals Skagerrak
Leitender Richter
Geschwaderrichter der Reserve Dr.jur. Wolf Reese (16 Apr 1944-08 May 1945)
Zweigstelle Aarhus
Marineoberstabsrichter der Reserve Dr.jur. Hans-Joachim Meinke (16 Apr 1944-00 Oct 1944)
Zweigstelle Kopenhagen
Marineoberstabsrichter der Reserve Dr.jur. Hans-Joachim Meinke (00 Oct 1944-00 Dec 1944)
Marineoberstabsrichter der Reserve Bernhard Graeff (00 Dec 1944-08 May 1945)

Marinefestungspionierestab Skagerrak
This command had Gruppen in Copenhagen, Esbjerg and Frederikshavn.

Kommandeur
Major Dipl.Ing. Henry Schlote (16 Apr 1944-00 Feb 1945)
Oberstleutnant Franz Tellgmann (00 Feb 1945-08 May 1945)

Subordinate Commands & Units

Seekommandant dänische Inseln
Seekommandant Nordjütland
Seekommandant Südjütland
Seetransportchef Skagerrak
Kriegsmarinedienststelle Kopenhagen
Kriegsmarinedienststelle Aarhus
Kriegsmarinedienststelle Aalborg
Marinenachrichtendienst Dänemark
7. Flugmeldeabteilung

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.