by Gareth Collins

Formed on 15 November 1939 from the re-organisation of Militärische Abteilung (K III). Office dissolved on 27 November 1944.

Chef

Kapitän zur See Karl Topp (15 Oct 1939-30 Dec 1940)
Konteradmiral Gustav Kleikamp (31 Dec 1940-21 Feb 1943)
Kapitän zur See Hans Hartmann (22 Feb 1943-15 Mar 1943)
Konteradmiral Karl Topp (16 Mar 1943-12 Jul 1943)
vacant (13 Jul 1943-22 Nov 1943)
Konteradmiral Werner Scheer (23 Nov 1943-27 Nov 1944)

Abteilungen

Abteilung für militärische Fragen des Kriegsschiffbaues (K III M)

Chef
Kapitän zur See Heinz Kiderlen (00 Jan 1940-00 Feb 1943)
Kapitän zur See Kurt Thoma (00 Feb 1943-00 Oct 1944)
Kapitän zur See Winfried Hagen (00 Oct 1944-31 Oct 1944)

Militärische Abteilung für Werften und Stützpunkte zugleich allgemeine Angelegenheiten des Hauptamtes Kriegsschiffbau (K III A)

Chef
Kapitän zur See Heinrich Wagner (05 Dec 1939-22 Nov 1942)
Kapitän zur See Bruno Fischer (23 Nov 1942-00 Sep 1943)
Fregattenkapitän Friedrich Wilhelm Hildebrandt (00 Sep 1943-00 Feb 1944)
Kapitän zur See Waldemar von Fischer (00 Feb 1944-00 Jul 1944)
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Walter Richert (00 Jul 1944-31 Oct 1944)

Gruppe für Rüstungsfragen (K III R)

Dissolved in April 1943.

Chef
Fregattenkapitän Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg (15 Oct 1939-00 Apr 1943)

Abteilung Personalangelegenheiten (K III P)

Moved to the Militärischen Amtsgruppe (K III) when Amtsgruppe Werften (K V) was dissolved.

Chef
Ministerialdirigent Dipl.Ing. Paul Küchler (31 Mar 1943-31 Oct 1944)

Abteilung Werft-und Arsenalverwaltung (K III V)

Moved to the Militärischen Amtsgruppe (K III) when Amtsgruppe Werften (K V) was dissolved.

Chef
Ministerialdirigent Dr.jur. Adolf Möller (31 Mar 1943-30 Jun 1944)
Ministerialdirigent Dr.jur. Wilhelm Kullmann (03 Jul 1944-31 Oct 1944)

Abteilung Werftbetrieb (K III T)

Moved to the Militärischen Amtsgruppe (K III) when Amtsgruppe Werften (K V) was dissolved.

Chef
Ministerialrat Dipl.Ing. Hans Koch (31 Mar 1943-31 Oct 1944)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.