by Gareth Collins

Reichskommissar

Admiral z.V. Walter Gladisch (13 Sep 1939-30 Jun 1943)
Admiral Hermann Densch (01 Jul 1943-21 Apr 1945)

stellv. Reichskommissar
Admiral z.V. Ernst Freiherr von Gagern (13 Sep 1939-03 Oct 1942)

Richter
Konteradmiral z.V. Erich Heyden (00 Sep 1939-26 Apr 1940)
Vizeadmiral z.V. Adolf Pfeiffer (27 Apr 1940-02 Oct 1942)
Vizeadmiral z.V. Adalbert Schüssler (03 Oct 1942-31 Mar 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J F Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.