The III. Flakkorps was formed from 11. Flak-Division in February 1944 and was destroyed in the Ruhr pocket in April 1945.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Johannes Hintz (22 Feb 1944 - 14 May 1944)
General der Flakartillerie Wolfgang Pickert (14 May 1944 - 20 July 1944)
Oberst Werner von Kistowski (20 July 1944 - 2 Aug 1944)
General der Flakartillerie Wolfgang Pickert (2 Aug 1944 - 20 Mar 1945)
Generalleutnant Heino von Rantzau (20 Mar 1945 - 18 Apr 1945)

Area of operations

France (Feb 1944 - Sep 1944)
Germany (Sep 1944 - Dec 1944)
Ardennes (Dec 1944 - Jan 1945)
Germany & Ruhr pocket (Jan 1945 - Apr 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.