Lentorykmentti 4 (Flying Regiment 4) was formed from Lentoasema 6  (Flying Station 6) on 1 January 1938. The regiment operated well into the post-war period, until all flying regiments were disbanded on 1 December 1952 and most of them formed into air commands (lennosto). Lentorykmentti 4 became the new 1. Lennosto, which was renamed Hämeen Lennosto at the beginning of 1957 and Lapin Lennosto on 6 December 1974. It continues to operate by that name to this day.

Lentorykmentti 4 was the Finnish bomber flying regiment.

Commanders

everstiluutnantti Lars Schalin (1 Jan 1938 - 11 Oct 1939)
everstiluutnantti Toivo Somerto (11 Oct 1939 - 2 Apr 1942)
everstiluutnantti (1) Olavi Sarko (2 Apr 1942 - 27 June 1944)
everstiluutnantti Birger Gabrielsson (27 June 1944 - 4 Dec 1944)

Order of battle

Order of battle (Winter War)
42. Squadron (June 1940 - Mar 1940)
44. Squadron
46. Squadron

Order of battle (Continuation War)
42. Squadron
44. Squadron
46. Squadron
48. Squadron (Nov 1941 - Sep 1944)

Footnotes

1. Olavi Sarko was promoted to eversti on 31 August 1942.

Sources used

Kalevi Keskinen & Kari Stenman - LeR 4
Kari Stenman - Finnish Aces of World War 2

Reference material on this unit

Kalevi Keskinen & Kari Stenman - LeR 4

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.