A project by Jan-Hendrik, Bernd R and Dmitrij2

1. Flieger-Schul-Division

Kommandeure:
GenMaj Hans-Joachim Rath, 1.11.43 - 8.5.45

Formed 1.11.43 in Gцppingen from 2. Flieger-Ausbildungs-Division, to control various Flugzeugfьhrer-Ausbildungs-Schulen A/B. Later moved to Kempten. Initially subordinated to ObdL, but from 1.7.44 to Luftflotte 10.
Controlled the following units in 2.45:
Flugzeugführerschule A2 Wьrzburg
Flugzeugführerschule A5 Gablingen
Flugzeugführerschule A7 Schweinfurt
Flugzeugführerschule A10 Warnemьnde
Flugzeugführerschule A14 Klagenfurt
Flugzeugführerschule A23 Kaufbeuren
Flugzeugführerschule A43 Crailsheim
Flugzeugführerschule A52 Braunschweig-Wagum, Celle and Goslar
Flugzeugführerschule A61 Werder
Flugzeugführerschule A72 Schwerin
Flugzeugführerschule A114 Weimar-Nohra
Flugzeugführerschule A115 Mьnsteuer/Ems
Flugzeugführerschule A116 Gцppingen
Flugzeugführerschule A118 Stettin (Braunschweig-Broitzen)
Flugzeugführerschule A125 Magdeburg-Sьd
Flugzeugführerschule B2 Neuruppin*
Flugzeugführerschule B4 Barth*
Flugzeugführerschule B14 Prag-Gbell*
Flugzeugführerschule B16 Burg*
Flugzeugführerschule B31 Brandis*
Flugzeugführerschule B32 Prag-Rusin*
* all ex- 2. Flieger-Schul-Division.

2. Flieger-Schul-Division

Kommandeure:
GenMaj Rudolf Trautvetter, 1.11.43 - 30.11.44
GenLt Ulrich Buchholz, 1.12.44 - 4.2.45

Formed 1.11.43 in Neuruppin. Officially disbanded 4.2.45. Initially subordinated to ObdL, but from 1.7.44 to Luftflotte 10.
HQ at Neuruppin.
Controlled the following units in 2.45:
Flugzeugführerschule A1
Flugzeugführerschule A3
Flugzeugführerschule A4
Flugzeugführerschule A9
Flugzeugführerschule A12
Flugzeugführerschule A41
Flugzeugführerschule B5
Flugzeugführerschule B6
Flugzeugführerschule B34
Flugzeugführerschule B38
SG102 (I., II.)
JG102 (I., II.)
JG107 (I., II.)
JG103 (III.)
JG108 (II.)
NJG102 (I.)
Einsatzgruppe der 2. Flieger-Schul-Division

3. Flieger-Schul-Division

Kommandeure:
GenMaj Kurt Lindner (Heer), 15.3.44 - 9.44
GenMaj Oskar Dinort, 3.9.44 - 8.5.45

Formed 15.3.44 in Prague, subordinated to Luftflotte 10.
Controlled the following units in 2.2.45:
SG103 Biblis
SG104 Tutow
SG111 Ludwigslust and Grossenbrode
Lehrgang für Kampf-Beobachter und Bordschützen
Flieger-Bildschule Hildesheim
Navigationsschule Haderslev
Verbandsführerschule des Generals der Kampfflieger
Bomber- und Zielfinderschule Greifswald

4. Flieger-Schul-Division

Kommandeure:
Oberst Günther Lützow, 1.11.44 - 10.11.44
Oberst Johannes Trautloft, 10.11.44 - 8.5.45

Formed 1.11.44 in Strassburg. 1945 to Dцberitz-Elsgrund. Subordinated to Luftflotte 10.
Controlled the following units in 2.2.45:
JG101 Landau
JG102 Flensburg
JG103 Stolp-Reitz
JG104 Fürth
JG105 Markersdorf
JG106 Reichenbach
JG110 Altenburg
ZG101 Bad Aibling
NJG101 Ingolstadt
Schießschule der Luftwaffe Vжrlшse
Fluglehrerschule der Luftwaffe Brandenburg-Briest

Luftwaffen-Lehr-Division

Kommandeure:
GenLt Helmuth Förster, 1.7.38 - 30.9.39

Formed 1.7.38 in Greifswald from Höheren Kommando der Luftwaffen-Lehrtruppen.
Subordinated to ObdL, with HQ at Greifswald.
Disbanded 30.9.39.
Units:
Lehrgeschwader 1
Lehrgeschwader 2
Flak-Lehr-Regiment
Luftnachrichten-Lehr-Abteilung

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.