The LXI Reservekorps was formed in September 1942 in Köningsberg and disbanded in February 1944.

Commanders

General der Artillerie Edgar Theißen (15 Sep 1942 - 21 Feb 1944)

Area of operations

Eastern Front (Sep 1942 - Feb 1944)

Sources used

Kurt Mehner - Die Deutsche Wehrmacht 1939-1945: Führung und Truppen
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.