Jalkaväkirykmentti 57 (Infantry Regiment 57)

Note. This unit history covers the Continuation War unit with this name, there was no continuity between similarly numbered regiments during in the Winter War and Continuation War.

Commanders

everstiluutnantti Yrjö Valkama (18 June 1941 - 1 Mar 1943) (1)
everstiluutnantti Yrjö Hautala (1 Mar 1943 - 31 May 1943) (temporary)
eversti Yrjö Valkama (31 May 1943 - 13 Aug 1944)
eversti Guy Arto (13 Aug 1944 - 22 Nov 1944)

Footnotes

1. Promoted to eversti on 6 August 1942.

Sources used

Mikko Kohvakka - Jatkosodan suomalaisjoukot ja niiden komentajat

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.