Chef Amtsgruppe Auslandsnachrichten und Abwehr

Admiral Wilhelm Canaris (1 Sep 1939 - 12 Feb 1944)
Oberst Georg Hansen (? Feb 1944 - ? June 1944)

Abt. Ausland (Ausl)

Vizeadmiral Leopold Bürkner (1 Sep 1939 - 30 June 1944)

Abwehr Abt. I (Geheimer Meldedienst)

Oberst Hans Piekenbrock (1 Sep 1939 - ? Feb 1943)
Oberst Georg Hansen (? Mar 1943 - ? Feb 1944)

Abwehr Abt. II (Sondereinsätze, Sabotage, Brandenburgverbände)

Oberst Erwin Edler von Vivremont Lahousen (1 Sep 1939 - ? July 1943)
Oberst Wessel Freiherr von Freytag-Loringhoven (? July 1943 - ? June 1944)

Abwehr Abt. III (Spionageabwehr)

Oberst Franz-Eccard von Bentivegni (1 Sep 1939 - ? Aug 1943)
Oberst Heinrich (? Aug 1943 - 20 Sep 1943)
Oberst Franz-Eccard von Bentivegni (20 Sep 1943 - ? Mar 1944)

Amtsgruppe Ausland (Ag Ausl)

Vizeadmiral Leopold Bürkner (1 July 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Zentr.Abt. (Abw.)

Generalmajor Hans Oster (1 Sep 1939 - ? Jan 1944)
Oberst Jacobson (? Jan 1944 - ? June 1944)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.