Jalkaväkirykmentti 52 (Infantry Regiment 52)

Note. This unit history covers the Continuation War unit with this name, there was no continuity between similarly numbered regiments during in the Winter War and Continuation War.

Commanders

everstiluutnantti Kaarlo Raunio (20 June 1941 - 8 Sep 1941) (1)
eversti Joose Hannula (13 Sep 1941 - 27 Feb 1944)
eversti Kai Savonjousi (27 Feb 1944 - 12 June 1944)
everstiluutnantti Lauri Könönen (18 June 1944 - ?) (2)

Footnotes

1. Promoted to eversti on 24 July 1941.
2. Promoted to eversti on 23 June 1944.

Sources used

Mikko Kohvakka - Jatkosodan suomalaisjoukot ja niiden komentajat

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.