Jalkaväkirykmentti 50 (Infantry Regiment 50)

Note. This unit history covers the Continuation War unit with this name, there was no continuity between similarly numbered regiments during in the Winter War and Continuation War.

Commanders

everstiluutnantti Yrjö Nahi (18 June 1941 - 20 July 1941)
majuri Martti Aho (21 July 1941 - 30 June 1944) (1)
eversti Eino Ilmari Järvinen (1 July 1944 - 1 September 1944)
eversti Martti Aho (1 September 1944 - ?)

Footnotes

1. Promoted to everstiluutnantti on 11 October 1941 and eversti on 23 June 1944.  

Sources used

Mikko Kohvakka - Jatkosodan suomalaisjoukot ja niiden komentajat

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.