Jalkaväkirykmentti 45 (Infantry Regiment 45)

Note. This unit history covers the Continuation War unit with this name, there was no continuity between similarly numbered regiments during in the Winter War and Continuation War.

Commanders

everstiluutnantti Bertel Ikonen  (18 June 1941 - 7 May 1942) (1)
everstiluutnantti Kaarlo Kari (8 May 1942 - 19 Jan 1944) (2)
eversti Torsti Kotilainen (4 Feb 1944 - 14 Nov 1944)

Footnotes

1. Promoted to eversti on 5 March 1942.
2. Promoted to eversti on 13 April 1943 and died on 19 January 1944.  

Sources used

Mikko Kohvakka - Jatkosodan suomalaisjoukot ja niiden komentajat

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.