Jalkaväkirykmentti 23 (Infantry Regiment 23) was renamed to Taisteluosasto 23 (Battle Group 23) on 14 April 1944, disbanded on 1 July 1944 and some of its units were incorporated into Rajajääkäriprikaati (Border Jäger Brigade).

Note. This unit history covers the Continuation War unit with this name, there was no continuity between similarly numbered regiments during in the Winter War and Continuation War.

Commanders

everstiluutnantti Mauno von Schrowe (18 June 1941 - 4 June 1944) (1)
everstiluutnantti Lauri (Airila 5 June 1944 - 22 June 1944)
kapteeni Lauri Tuovinen (22 June 1944 - 1 July 1944) (temporary)

Footnotes

1. Promoted to eversti on 31 August 1943.

Sources used

Mikko Kohvakka - Jatkosodan suomalaisjoukot ja niiden komentajat

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.