Jalkaväkirykmentti 22 (Infantry Regiment 22) was formed into 20. Prikaati (20. Brigade) on 1 January 1944.

Note. This unit history covers the Continuation War unit with this name, there was no continuity between similarly numbered regiments during in the Winter War and Continuation War.

Commanders

eversti Karl-Vilhelm Grünn (20 June 1944 - 2 Aug 1941)
everstiluutnantti Väinö Merikallio (2 Aug 1941 - 12 Aug 1941) (1)
majuri Lahja Oksanen (11 Aug 1941 - 18 Aug 1941)
eversti Matti Laurila (18 Aug 1941 - 18 Feb 1942)
everstiluutnantti Reino Inkinen (20 Feb 1942 - 21 Nov 1943)
eversti Armas Kemppi (21 Nov 1943 - 31 Dec 1943)

Footnotes

1. Promoted to eversti on 6 August 1941.  

Sources used

Mikko Kohvakka - Jatkosodan suomalaisjoukot ja niiden komentajat

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.