Jalkaväkirykmentti 8 (Infantry Regiment 8)

Note. This unit history covers the Continuation War unit with this name, there was no continuity between similarly numbered regiments during in the Winter War and Continuation War.

Commanders

eversti Pietari Autti  (24 June 1941 - 4 June 1942)
everstiluutnantti Hannes Raikkala  (4 June 1942 - 6 Dec 1942)
everstiluutnantti Yrjö Tikka  (6 Dec 1942 - 10 July 1944) (1)
everstiluutnantti Viljo Laakso  (22 July 1944 - 25 Dec 1944)

Footnotes

1. Promoted to eversti on 21 December 1943.

Sources used

Mikko Kohvakka - Jatkosodan suomalaisjoukot ja niiden komentajat

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.