26. SS-Standarte Paul Berck

Commanders

SS-Sturmbannführer Georg Altner (15 Nov 1931 - 22 July 1933)
SS-Hauptsturmführer Paul Kuhn (? July 1933 - 7 May 1934)
SS-Standartenführer Friederich Krause (7 May 1934 - 30 Sep 1935)
SS-Obersturmbannführer Ludolf von Alvensleben (1 Oct 1935 - 20 Sep 1936)
SS-Haupsturmführer Karl Bergrath (20 Sep 1936 - ? Apr 1937)
SS-Obersturmbannführer Karl Wichmann (? Apr 1937 - 22 Jan 1944)
SS-Obersturmbannführer Albert Rüdiger (? June 1940 - ? June 1941) (1)
SS-Standartenfürher Albert Rüdiger (22 Jan 1944 - ? May 1945)

HQ

Halle

Stürme with honor titles

1. Paul Berck

Footnotes

1. Rüdiger was substitute for Wichmann who held titular command.

Sources used

Mark C. Yerger - Allgemeine-SS

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.