252. Infanterie-Division

logo-inf-252

The 252. Infanterie-Division was formed in August 1939 as part of the 4th welle (wave). The division was in the process of transportation to the Danish island of Bornholm when it surrendered to the Soviet forces at the end of the war.

Commanders

General der Kavallerie Diether von Böhm-Bezing (1 Sep 1939 - 3 Feb 1942)
Generalleutnant Hans Schäfer (3 Feb 1942 - 1 Jan 1943)
General der Infanterie Walter Melzer (1 Jan 1943 - 12 Oct 1944)
Generalleutnant Paul Dreckmann (12 Oct 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Hans Hoeffner (26 Aug 1939-1 Nov 1940)
Major Eberhard von Schönefeldt (1 Nov 1940-18 Jul 1941)
Major Maximilian Kemmerich (1942-Aug 1942)
Oberst Karl Körner (Aug 1942-Aug 1943)
Oberstleutnant Herbert Zimmermann (10 Sep 1943-15 May 1944)
Oberstleutnant Hugo Binder (15 May 1944-1 Jan 1945)
Major Georg Binder (1 Jan 1945-Apr 1945)

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1939 - Nov 1939)
West Wall (Nov 1939 - July 1940)
Poland (July 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1941 - Dec 1944)
Poland (Dec 1944 - May 1945)

Nicknames

Schlesiches Eichenlaub (Silesian Oak leaf)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
- Sauerland, Heinz, 00.00.0000, Unteroffizier d.R., Meldefahrer im Div.Füs.Btl. 252
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
- Mayr, Franz, 27.08.1943 (2002), Obergefreiter, Geschützführer i. d. 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 252
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
- Bender, Robert, 11.02.1943 (308), Gefreiter, Bäckerei-Kp. 252
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (88)
Holders of the German Cross in Silver (1)
- Klink, Dr. Franz, 02.05.1944, Stabsarzt, 2./San.Kp. 252
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (13)
Holders of the Knight's Cross (23) (22 RK + 1 EL)
Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
- 11./Infanterie-Regiment 7
-- Date/Place of Downing: 02.08.1942 bei Medwedki
-- Award Date: 28.11.1942 (291)

Order of battle (Aug 1939)

Infanterie-Regiment 452 (disbanded Nov 1941)
Infanterie-Regiment 461
Infanterie-Regiment 472
Artillerie-Regiment 252
Pionier-Bataillon 252
Panzerabwehr-Abteilung 252
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 252
Infanterie-Divisions-Nachrichten-Abteilung 252
Infanterie-Divisions-Nachschubführer 252

Order of battle (Nov 1941)

Infanterie-Regiment 7
Infanterie-Regiment 461
Infanterie-Regiment 472 (disbanded Jan/Feb 1943 and reformed May 1944)
Artillerie-Regiment 252
Pionier-Bataillon 252
Panzerabwehr-Abteilung 252
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 252
Infanterie-Divisions-Nachrichten-Abteilung 252
Infanterie-Divisions-Nachschubführer 252

Order of battle (May 1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 7
Grenadier-Regiment 461
Grenadier-Regiment 472
Divisions-Bataillon 252
Artillerie-Regiment 252
Pionier-Bataillon 252
Feldersatz-Bataillon 252
Panzerabwehr-Abteilung 252
Infanterie-Divisions-Nachrichten-Abteilung 252
Infanterie-Divisions-Nachschubführer 252

Sources used

Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der Deutschen Wehrmacht 1939-1945

Reference material on this unit

H. Böttger, A.v. Garn, H. Kuhnert & W. Schalt - 252. Infanterie Division 1939-1945: Der Weg der Division in Bildern
Walter Melzer - Geschichte der 252. Infanterie Division 1939-1945
Armin Scheiderbauer - Adventures in my youth: A German Soldier on the Eastern Front 1941-45

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.