heer-logo-inf-div-311

The 311. Infanterie-Division was raised in November 1939 using Brigade Lötzen and Gruppe Brand. It was disbanded in August 1940.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Paul Gerhardt (1 Sep 1939 - 7 Nov 1939)
Generalleutnant Albrecht Brand (7 Nov 1939 - 1 Aug 1940)

Area of operations

Germany (Nov 1939 - Aug 1940)

Order of battle (1939)

Landwehr-Infanterie-Regiment 152 (from Gruppe Brand)
Landwehr-Infanterie-Regiment 161 (from Brigade Lötzen)
Landwehr-Infanterie-Regiment 162 (from Brigade Lötzen)
Landwehr-Artillerie-Regiment 311
Landwehr-Pionier-Bataillon 311
Auklärungs-Abteilung 311
Landwehr-Nachrichten-Abteilung 311
Landwehr-Versorgungseinheiten 311

Order of battle (1940)

Infanterie-Regiment 247 (from Landwehr-Infanterie-Regiment 161)
Infanterie-Regiment 249 (from Landwehr-Infanterie-Regiment 152)
Infanterie-Regiment 250 (from Landwehr-Infanterie-Regiment 162)
Artillerie-Regiment 311
Pionier-Bataillon 341
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 341
Nachrichten-Abteilung 341
Versorgungs-Einheiten 341

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.