logo-inf-41

The 41. Infanterie-Division was formed in January 1945 in Slavonski Brod, Croatia from the 41. Festungs-Division. During the formation three penal battalions were absorbed by the division, II. Festungs-Infanterie-Bataillon 999 became II./Grenadier-Regiment 1232, III. Festungs-Infanterie-Bataillon 999 became II./Grenadier-Regiment 1231 and IV. Festungs-Infanterie-Bataillon 999  was absorbed into Grenadier-Regiment 1232. (1)
The division surrendered to the Yugoslav Army at Zabok, Croatia in May 1945.

This unit took part in anti-partisan operations in Croatia.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Wolfgang Hauser (Jan 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Werner Honeck (25 Jan 1945 - May 1945)

Area of operations

Balkans (Jan 1945 - May 1945)

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 1230
Grenadier-Regiment 1231
Grenadier-Regiment 1232
Füsilier-Bataillon 41
Artillerie-Regiment 141
Pionier-Bataillon 141
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 141
Nachrichten-Abteilung 141
Feldersatz-Bataillon 141
Versorgungseinheiten 141

Footnotes

1. See also Penal units of the Heer.

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.