logo-pzarmee-3


The 3. Panzerarmee was formed on 1 January 1942 by the redesignation of Panzergruppe 3. It was attached to Heeresgruppe Mitte and fought around Moscow early 1942. It fought its way out of the encirclement of Heeresgruppe Mitte in the summer of 1944 and later fought at Tekino, the Duna and Vitebsk.

It withdrew through Lithuania and Kurland August - October 1944 and fought in fierce battle near Memel late 1944. It was attached to Heeresgruppe Weichsel in February 1945 and fought near Stettin Pommerania and the Oder.
It surrendered to the US forces.

Commanders

Generaloberst Georg-Hans Reinhardt (1 Jan 1942 - 15 Aug 1944)
Generaloberst Erhard Raus (15 Aug 1944 - 9 Mar 1945)
General der Panzertruppen Hasso-Eccard von Manteuffel (9 Mar 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Chiefs of Staff

Oberst Walther von Hünersdorff (1 Jan 1942 - 13 May 1942)
Generalleutnant Walter Schilling (13 May 1942 - 5 May 1943)
Generalmajor Otto Heidkämper (5 May 1943 - 1 Sep 1944)
Generalmajor Burkhard Müller-Hillebrand (1 Sep 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Carl Wagener (1 Jan 1942 - 2 July 1942)
Oberstleutnant Dietrich Beelitz (2 July 1942 - 5 Nov 1943)
Oberst Hans-Joachim Ludendorff (5 Nov 1943 - 25 Sep 1944)
Major Hans Krohn (25 Sep 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the German Cross in Gold (3)
- Ansat, John, 23.03.1944, Generalleutnant, Harko 313
- Kraatz, Werner, 22.03.1945, Hauptmann, Fhr.Res. Pz.AOK 3
- Kullick, Hellmut, 30.12.1944, Leutnant d.R., Fhr.Res. Pz.AOK 3
Holders of the German Cross in Silver (9)
- Balve, Helmuth, 27.09.1944, Major i.G., Id Pz.AOK 3
- Engels, Paul, 02.11.1943, Oberst i.G., OQu Pz.AOK 3
- Grün, Ottfried, 14.01.1945, Major i.G., Qu 1 Pz.AOK 3
- Hartleben, Dr. Hans, 08.05.1945, Generalarzt, Armeearzt Pz.AOK 3
- Holm, Dr. Hans, 17.08.1943, Generalarzt, Armeearzt Pz.AOK 3
- Mendrzyk, Richard, 20.04.1945, Oberst i.G., OQu Pz.AOK 3
- Möllmann, Dr. Johannes, 27.10.1944, Generalveterinär, Armeevet. Pz.AOK 3
- Peißner, Otto, 20.04.1945, Oberst, Armee-Nachrichtenführer Pz.AOK 3
- Schmidt, Dr. Georg, 25.10.1943, Oberstleutnant d. R., Kdr. Pz.Armee-Nachsch.Tr. 3
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (1)
- Voss, Willi, 25.02.1945, Major, Pz.AOK 3
Holders of the Knight's Cross (1)
- Swords
-- Reinhardt, Georg-Hans 26.05.1944 [68. Sw] Generaloberst OB 3. Pz.Armee
Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft

Holders of high awards (Armeetruppen)

Holders of the Close Combat Clasp in Gold (2)
- Gefeller, Heinz, 00.00.1945, Leutnant d.R., Armee-Waffen-Schule Pz.AOK 3
- Huuk, Kurt, 00.00.0000, Feldwebel d.R., Zugführer i. d. 4./Pz.Armee-Sturm-Btl. 3
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
- Kontny, Theodor, 25.11.1944 (4531), Oberfeldwebel, Armee-Waffenschule Pz.AOK 3, Infanterie-Lehrgang
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
- Schmidt, Bernhard, 01.08.1944 (523), Stabsfeldwebel, Nachsch.Kp. 4 (Lw) / Pz.AOK 3
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (9)
- Gefeller, Heinz, 13.01.1945, Leutnant d.R., Armee-Waffenschule Pz.AOK 3
- Haas, Willi, 09.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 1006 (Lw)
- Huuk, Kurt, 16.12.1944, Feldwebel d.R., Zugführer i. d. 4./Pz.A.Sturm-Btl. 3
- Jung, Alois, 30.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., Armee-Waffenschule Pz.AOK 3
- Prasse, Werner, 18.12.1944, Feldwebel, 4./Pz.A.Sturm-Btl. 3
- Riedel, Josef, 18.12.1944, Leutnant, Pz.A.Sturm-Btl. 3
- Riehn, Helmut, 20.01.1945, Hauptmann, Pz.A.Sturm-Btl. 3
- Siegert, Erich, 18.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.A.Sturm-Btl. 3
- Willberg, Richard, 09.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., Stu.Gesch.Abt. 1006 (Lw)
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (2)
- Gill, Fritz, 05.09.1944, Hauptmann, Kampfbtl. Armee-Waffenschule Pz.AOK 3
- Wolff, Paul, 07.08.1944, Oberleutnant, Armee-Waffenschule Pz.AOK 3
Holders of the Knight's Cross (3)
- Oakleaves
- - Knebel, Ernst 19.02.1945 [744. EL] Oberst Kdr Armee-Waffenschule Pz.AOK 3
- Knight's Cross
-- Digeon von Monteton, Constantin Baron 14.08.1944 Generalmajor Kdr Armeewaffenschule Pz.AOK 3
-- Knebel, Ernst 27.08.1944 Oberst Kdr FeldErs.Rgt. Pz.AOK 3
Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
- 4./Artillerie-Regiment 61 / Pz.AOK 3
-- Date/Place of Downing: 24.11.1941 bei Sergijewo
-- Award Date: 10.08.1942 (198)

Order of battle (2 Jan 1942)

XXXXI. Armeekorps (mot)
- 2. Panzer-Division
- 1. Panzer-Division
- 36. Infanterie-Division (mot)
LVI. Armeekorps (mot)
- 14. Infanterie-Division (mot) + Lehr-Brigade 900
- 7. Panzer-Division

Order of battle (22 Apr 1942)

LIX. Armeekorps (with Gruppe Schröder)
- 330. Infanterie-Division
- 1/3 328. Infanterie-Division
- 205. Infanterie-Division
- 2/3 83. Infanterie-Division
- 1/3 218. Infanterie-Division
(Tactical components assigned directly to 3. Panzerarmee)
- Stab + 1/3 83. Infanterie-Division
- 81. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 218. Infanterie-Division (part)

Order of battle (24 June 1942)

At the disposal of the 3. Panzerarmee
- 20. Panzer-Division
XX. Armeekorps
- 255. Infanterie-Division
- 183. Infanterie-Division
- 292. Infanterie-Division
- 258. Infanterie-Division
IX. Armeekorps
- 7. Infanterie-Division
- 78. Infanterie-Division
- 252. Infanterie-Division
- 35. Infanterie-Division
XXXXI. Armeekorps (mot)
- 342. Infanterie-Division
- 36. Infanterie-Division (mot)
- 161. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (15 Nov 1942)

At the disposal of the 3. Panzerarmee
- 18. Panzer-Division
XX. Armeekorps
- 255. Infanterie-Division
- 183. Infanterie-Division
- 31. Infanterie-Division
IX. Armeekorps
- 98. Infanterie-Division
- 292. Infanterie-Division
- 258. Infanterie-Division
- 7. Infanterie-Division
- 252. Infanterie-Division
- 35. Infanterie-Division
XXXXVI. Panzerkorps
- 342. Infanterie-Division
- 36. Infanterie-Division (mot)
- 2. Panzer-Division

Order of battle (1 Jan 1943)

XX. Armeekorps
- 255. Infanterie-Division
- 183. Infanterie-Division
- 31. Infanterie-Division
IX. Armeekorps
- 98. Infanterie-Division
- 292. Infanterie-Division
- 258. Infanterie-Division
- 7. Infanterie-Division
- 252. Infanterie-Division
- 35. Infanterie-Division
XXXXVI. Panzerkorps
- 342. Infanterie-Division
- 36. Infanterie-Division (mot)
- 5. Panzer-Division

Order of battle (7 July 1943)

At the disposal of the 3. Panzerarmee
- 201. Sicherungs-Division
VI. Armeekorps
- 206. Infanterie-Division
- 330. Infanterie-Division
- 87. Infanterie-Division
II. Luftwaffen-Feldkorps
- 4. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division
- 3. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division
- 6. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division
- 2. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division
LIX. Armeekorps
- 263. Infanterie-Division
- 291. Infanterie-Division
XXXXIII. Armeekorps
- 20. Panzer-Grenadier-Division
- 205. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (20 Nov 1943)

At the disposal of the 3. Panzerarmee
- 201. Sicherungs-Division
VI. Armeekorps
- 256. Infanterie-Division
- 246. Infanterie-Division
- 206. Infanterie-Division + 211. Infanterie-Division (most)
- 14. Infanterie-Division
LIII. Armeekorps
- 4. Feld-Division (L)
- 3. Feld-Division (L)
IX. Armeekorps
- 6. Feld-Division (L)
- 129. Infanterie-Division + 2. Feld-Division (L) (remnants)
- 252. Infanterie-Division + 211. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 87. Infanterie-Division
- 20. Panzer-Division

Order of battle (26 Dec 1943)

At the disposal of the 3. Panzerarmee
- 201. Sicherungs-Division
- Kampfgruppe 87. Infanterie-Division
- 5. Jäger-Division
VI. Armeekorps
- 256. Infanterie-Division
- 246. Infanterie-Division
- Panzer-Grenadier-Division “Feldherrnhalle”
- 206. Infanterie-Division + 211. Infanterie-Division + 197. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 14. Infanterie-Division + 4. Feld-Division (L) (part) + 197. Infanterie-Division (most)
LIII. Armeekorps
- 4. Feld-Division (L) (part)
- 3. Feld-Division (L)
- Gruppe 129. Infanterie-Division + Kampfgruppe 252. Infanterie-Division (most) + 2. Feld-Division (L) (remnants)
- 6. Feld-Division (L)
IX. Armeekorps
- Kampfgruppe 20. Panzer-Division + Kampfgruppe 87. Infanterie-Division (part)
- Division Kommando 252
- Sperr-Vervand Generalmajor Eckhardt
- Polizei-Gruppe General von Gottberg

Order of battle (15 Apr 1944)

At the disposal of the 3. Panzerarmee
- 201. Sicherungs-Division (most)
VI. Armeekorps
- 256. Infanterie-Division (most)
- 14. Infanterie-Division + 256. Infanterie-Division (part) + 95. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 299. Infanterie-Division
- 197. Infanterie-Division
LIII. Armeekorps
- 206. Infanterie-Division
- 6. Feld-Division (L)
- 4. Feld-Division (L)
- 246. Infanterie-Division + 201. Sicherungs-Division (part)
IX. Armeekorps
- Korps-Abteilung D
- 252. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (15 May 1944)

At the disposal of the 3. Panzerarmee
- 95. Infanterie-Division
- 201. Sicherungs-Division
VI. Armeekorps
- 256. Infanterie-Division
- 14. Infanterie-Division
- 299. Infanterie-Division
- 197. Infanterie-Division
LIII. Armeekorps
- 206. Infanterie-Division
- 6. Feld-Division (L)
- 4. Feld-Division (L)
- 246. Infanterie-Division
IX. Armeekorps
- Korps-Abteilung D
- 252. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (15 June 1944)

At the disposal of the 3. Panzerarmee
- 95. Infanterie-Division
- 201. Sicherungs-Division
VI. Armeekorps
- 256. Infanterie-Division
- 299. Infanterie-Division
- 197. Infanterie-Division
LIII. Armeekorps
- 206. Infanterie-Division
- 6. Feld-Division (L)
- 4. Feld-Division (L)
- 246. Infanterie-Division
IX. Armeekorps
- Korps-Abteilung D
- 252. Infanterie-Division
Wehrmachtbefehlshaber Weißruthenien
- 221. Sicherungs-Division
- 391. Sicherungs-Division

Order of battle (15 July 1944)

At the disposal of the 3. Panzerarmee
- Korps-Abteilung H (Divisionsgruppen 95, 197, 256) (forming)
XXVI. Armeekorps
- Sperr-Gruppe General von Rothkirch
- 201. Sicherungs-Division
- Kampfgruppe 6. Panzer-Division
- 69. Infanterie-Division (most)
- 196. Infanterie-Division (part/in transit)
IX. Armeekorps
- Korps-Abteilung D (remnants) + 391. Sicherungs-Division (part)
- 212. Infanterie-Division
- 252. Infanterie-Division (most)
- Panzer-Grenadier-Brigade von Werthern

Order of battle (31 Aug 1944)

At the disposal of the 3. Panzerarmee
- Stab 391. Sicherungs-Division
- Panzer-Brigade 103
- Stab 52. Sicherungs-Division
- Gruppe General von Rothkirch
XXVI. Armeekorps
- 561. Grenadier-Division + 52. Sicherungs-Division (remnants)
- 549. Grenadier-Division
- Gruppe Oberst Schirmer (Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 16 + Begleit-Bataillon 40)
- 1. Infanterie-Division + 390. Sicherungs-Division (part)
- Korps-Abteilung D
- Panzer-Grenadier-Brigade von Werthern
IX. Armeekorps
- 69. Infanterie-Division
- Korps-Abteilung H (Divisionsgruppen 95, 197, 256)
- 212. Infanterie-Division
- 252. Infanterie-Division
XII. SS-Armeekorps
- 548. Grenadier-Division
- 7. Panzer-Division
XXXX. Panzerkorps
- 551. Grenadier-Division
- 201. Sicherungs-Division
- 5. Panzer-Division
XXXIX. Panzerkorps
- 12. Panzer-Division
- 4. Panzer-Division
- Panzer-Grenadier-Division “Großdeutschland”
- Gruppe Standartenführer Hirthes

Order of battle (28 Sep 1944)

At the disposal of the 3. Panzerarmee
- Stab 390. Sicherungs-Division
IX. Armeekorps
- 69. Infanterie-Division
- 95. Infanterie-Division
- 548. Grenadier-Division
XXXX. Panzerkorps
- Panzer-Brigade-Stab 18
- 551. Grenadier-Division
- Gruppe General Mauss (201. Sicherungs-Division + 7. Panzer-Division)

Order of battle (13 Oct 1944)

At the disposal of the 3. Panzerarmee
- Stab 390. Sicherungs-Division
- 551. Volks-Grenadier-Division (remnants)
- Fallschirm-Panzergrenadier-Division 2 “Hermann Göring” (forming)
IX. Armeekorps
- 69. Infanterie-Division
- 95. Infanterie-Division
- 21. Infanterie-Division
XXXX. Panzerkorps
- 548. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 5. Panzer-Division
Fallschirm-Panzerkorps “Hermann Göring”
- Fallschirm-Panzer-Division “Hermann Göring”
- Panzer-Verband von Lauchert (Panzer-Brigade 101)
XXVIII. Armeekorps
- Panzer-Grenadier-Division “Großdeutschland”
- 7. Panzer-Division
- 58. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (26 Nov 1944)

At the disposal of the 3. Panzerarmee
- 95. Infanterie-Division (in transit to Memel)
XXVI. Armeekorps
- 61. Infanterie-Division
- 549. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 349. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 1. Infanterie-Division
- 69. Infanterie-Division
IX. Armeekorps
- 56. Infanterie-Division
- 561. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 548. Volks-Grenadier-Division
XXXX. Panzerkorps
- 551. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- Abschnitt Mitte (Stab Grenadier-Regiment 113)
- Abschnitt West (Stab Sicherungs-Regiment Pz.AOK 3)
XXVIII. Armeekorps
- Divisionsstab z.b.V. 607
- Panzer-Grenadier-Division “Großdeutschland”
- 58. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (31 Dec 1944)

At the disposal of the 3. Panzerarmee
XXVI. Armeekorps
- 549. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 349. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 1. Infanterie-Division
- 69. Infanterie-Division
IX. Armeekorps
- 56. Infanterie-Division
- 561. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 548. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 551. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- Stab 286. Sicherungs-Division
XXVIII. Armeekorps
- Divisionsstab z.b.V. 607
- 58. Infanterie-Division
- 95. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (26 Jan 1945)

At the disposal of the 3. Panzerarmee
- Fallschirm-Panzergrenadier-Division 2 “Hermann Göring”
Fallschirm-Panzerkorps “Hermann Göring”
- 21. Infanterie-Division
- 50. Infanterie-Division
- 61. Infanterie-Division
- 349. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 549. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 56. Infanterie-Division
- 1. Infanterie-Division + 10. Radfahr-Jäger-Brigade
- 5. Panzer-Division + 69. Infanterie-Division (remnants)
IX. Armeekorps
- 561. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 548. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 286. Infanterie-Division
XXVIII. Armeekorps
- Divisionsstab z.b.V. 607
- 58. Infanterie-Division
- 95. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (1 Mar 1945)

At the disposal of the 3. Panzerarmee
- 33. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS “Charlemagne” (franz. Nr. 1)
- Panzer-Division “Holstein”
Verteidigungsbereich Oder (Stellvertretendes II. Armeekorps)
- 9. Fallschirmjäger-Division
- Gruppe Denecke
III. SS-Panzerkorps
- 281. Infanterie-Division
- 11. SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier-Division “Nordland”
- 28. SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Division “Wallonien”
- Gruppe Voigt + 27. SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Division “Langemark”
- 23. SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier-Division “Nederland” (niederlandische Nr. 1)
XI. SS-Armeekorps
- 5. Jäger-Division
- Divisionsstab z.b.V. 402
- 163. Infanterie-Division
Korpsgruppe Tettau
- Division Bärwalde
- Division Pommerland
- 33. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS “Charlemagne” (franz. Nr. 1) (part)
- 15. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (lettische Nr.1) (remnants)

Order of battle (12 Apr 1945)

At the disposal of the 3. Panzerarmee
- III. SS-Panzerkorps
- 11. SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier-Division “Nordland”
- 23. SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier-Division “Nederland” (niederlandische Nr. 1)
- 28. SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Division “Wallonien”
- 27. SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Division “Langemark”
XXXXVI. Panzerkorps
- 1. Marine-Infanterie-Division
- 547. Volks-Grenadier-Division
Korps Oder
- Gruppe Major Klossek
- Divisionsstab z.b.V. 610
XXXII. Armeekorps
- 281. Infanterie-Division
- Festung Stettin
- 549. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- Gruppe Generalmajor Voigt
Verteidigungsbereich Swinemünde
- 3. Marine-Infanterie-Division
- Seekommandant Swinemünde
- Ausbildungs-Division 402

Osttruppen in the area of 3. Panzerarmee (8 Dec 1942)

Kommandeur der Osttruppen z.b.V. 703
- Kosaken Bataillon 622 (5 Kompanien, je mit le.MG und le.Gr.W.)
- Kosaken Bataillon 623 (5 Kompanien, je mit le.MG und le.Gr.W.)
- Kosaken Bataillon 624 (5 Kompanien, je mit le.MG und le.Gr.W.)
- Kosaken Bataillon 625 (5 Kompanien, je mit le.MG und le.Gr.W.)
Ost-Kompanie 613 (le.MG und le.Gr.W.) bei Feldgendarmerie-Bataillon (mot.) 695
XX. Armeekorps
- Ost-Kompanie 420
IX. Armeekorps
- Ost-Kompanie 409
XXXXVI. Panzerkorps
- 1. Ost-Kompanie/446 (6 x le.MG)
- 2. Ost-Kompanie/446 (3 x le.MG)
rückwärtigen Armeegebiet 590
- Kosaken Kompanie 638 (le.MG und le.Gr.W.)
Oberquartiermeister/3. Panzerarmee
- Ost-Wach-Kompanie 639, 640
- Ost-Wach-Kompanie 644, 645

Osttruppen in the area of 3. Panzerarmee (5 May 1943)

Ost-Kompanie 639
Ost-Kompanie 644
Ost-Kompanie 645
Ost-Kompanie 59
2. Wolgatatarische Bau-Kompanie/825 [Became 4./Wolgatatarisches Bau-Bataillon 18 on 13 August 1943]
VI. Armeekorps
- Ost-Kompanie 183
- Ost-Bataillon 406 (3 Kompanien)
- 4. Georgische Bau-Kompanie/91
- 4. Georgische Bau-Kompanie/415
II. Luftwaffen-Feldkorps
- 1. Ost-Kompanie/263
- 2. Ost-Kompanie/263
- 3. Turkestanische Bau-Kompanie/248
- 3. Turkestanische Bau-Kompanie/416
XXXXIII. Armeekorps
- Ost-Kompanie 205
- Ost-Kompanie 331
- Kosaken Abteilung 443 (3 Kompanien)
201. Sicherungs-Division
- Kosaken Bataillon 622 (5 Kompanien)
- Kosaken Bataillon 623 (5 Kompanien)
- Kosaken Bataillon 624 (5 Kompanien)
- Kosaken Bataillon 625 (5 Kompanien)
- Kosaken Kompanie 638
- Ost-Bataillon 603 (4 Kompanien)
- Ost-Reiter-Schwadron 201
- 1. Wolgatatarische Infanterie-Kompanie/825
- 5. Ost-Sicherungs-Kompanie/722
- Ost-Wach-Bataillon 508 (3 Kompanien)
rückwärtigen Armeegebiet 590
- Ost-Bataillon 281 (3 Kompanien)
rückwärtigen Armeegebiet 582
- Ost-Bataillon 628 (4 Kompanien)
- Ost-Bataillon 630 (4 Kompanien)
- Ost-Artillerie-Batterie 582
- Ost-Ersatz-Kompanie 582
- Ost-Unteroffizier-Schule

Osttruppen in the area of 3. Panzerarmee (5 Sep 1943)

3. - 6. Turkestanische Nachschub-Kompane/508
4. Wolga-Tatarische Bau-Kompanie/18 (previously 2./825)
Ost-Kompanie 59 (with 8. Panzer-Division)
Ost-Wach-Kompanie 639
Ost-Wach-Kompanie 644
Ost-Wach-Kompanie 645
Ost-Ausbildungs-Kompanie 703
3. Georgische Nachschub-Kompanie/608
Ost-Bataillon 603 (4 Kompanien)
Ost-Bataillon 681 (5 Kompanien)
Kosaken-Regiments-Stab z.b.V. 750 (von Renteln)
Kosaken-Batillon 622 (5 Kompanien)
Kosaken-Batillon 623 (5 Kompanien)
Kosaken-Batillon 624 (5 Kompanien)
Kosaken-Batillon 625 (5 Kompanien)
Kosaken-Kompanie 638
VI. Armeekorps
- Ost-Bataillon 406 (3 Kompanien)
- 4. Georgische Bau-Kompanie/91
- 4. Georgische Bau-Kompanie/415
II. Luftwaffen-Feldkorps
- 3. Turkestanische Bau-Kompanie/123
- 3. Wolga-Tatarische Bau-Kompanie/214
LIX. Armeekorps
- Kosaken-Bataillon 631 (5 Kompanien)
- 1., 2. Ost-Kompanie/263 (with 263. Infanterie-Division)
- 3. Armenische Bau-Kompanie/248
- 3. Armenische Bau-Kompanie/416
XXXXIII. Armeekorps
- Kosaken-Abteilung 443 (4 Kompanien)
- Ost-Kompanie 205 (with 205. Infanterie-Division)
- Ost-Kompanie 183 (with 83. Infanterie-Division)
Korück 590
- 5. Ost-Sicherungs-Kompanie/722
- 1. Wolga-Tatarische Infanterie-Kompanie/825

Osttruppen in the area of 3. Panzerarmee (22 Nov 1943)

Ost-Kompanie 59
Ost-Wach-Kompanie 639
Ost-Wach-Kompanie 644
Ost-Wach-Kompanie 645
3. - 6. Turkestanische Nachschub-Kompanie/508
3. Georgische Nachschub-Kompanie/608
4. Ost-Nachschub-Kompanie/608
VI. Armeekorps
- 1. Ost-Kompanie/14
- 4. Georgische Bau-Kompanie/91
II. Luftwaffen-Feldkorps
- 3. Turkestanische Bau-Kompanie/123
- 3. Wolgatat.Bau-Kompanie/214
IX. Armeekorps
- 1. Turkestanische Bau-Kompanie/136
- 2. Aserbeidschanische Bau-Kompanie/137
Korück 590
- 5. Ost-Sicherungs-Kompanie/722
- 1. Wolgatatarische Infanterie-Kompanie/825

Notable members

Hasso von Manteuffel (Holder of the Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds, post-war a member of the Bundestag 1953-1957 for the liberal Freie Demokratische Partei, FDP)

Sources used

Research by Shawn Bohannon & Jason von Zerneck
François de Lannoy & Josef Charita - Panzertruppen: German armored troops 1935-1945
Samuel W. Mitcham Jr - The Panzer Legions: A guide to the German Army Tank Divisions of WWII and Their Commanders
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Otto Heidkämper - Witebsk: Kampf und Untergang der 3. Panzerarmee

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.